精华 加拿大公民考试例题参考-sample test

本帖由 不会亲嘴2012-03-14 发布。版面名称:移民留学

  1. 不会亲嘴

    不会亲嘴 上帝的宠儿--EVIL ID:73026

    注册:
    2007-01-07
    帖子:
    289
    支持:
    40
    声望:
    208
    金钱:
    $21,535
  2. 在网上搜索了一些有关公民考试的例题,内容总体来说比较详细,所以转贴过来方便大家学习。如果能把这些都理解并且熟悉的话,应该没有什么太大的问题。同时也附带有一些中文翻译,有便于更快的理解
    study guid.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    -总结的易混点:

    Canada's Head of State: Her Majesty Queen ElizabethII.


    Canada's Head of Government: Prime Minister (Stephen Harper - Conservation party)


    GovernorGeneral of Canada加拿大总督: DavidLloyed Johnston.( Therepresentative of the Queen for all Canada)
    Lieutenant-governor of ON加拿大省督: David C.Onley.( The representative of theQueen for Province,Head of State)



    PrimeMinister of Canada加拿大总理: StephenHarper (Conservation party)(daily basis the federal level is in charge ofCanada/ chooses the senators/ chooses the cabinet ministers)
    Oppositionparty leader in federal government联邦反对党:Michael Ignatieff (liberal party).


    Premierof Ontario安省总理/省长: Dalton McGuinty (Liberal party)
    Opposition party leader in Ontario安省反对党?Tim Hudak (Progressive Conservative Party)
    Mayorof Toronto 多伦多市长: Rob Ford(64th/Conservatives party), DavidMiller (63rd/Liberalparty)



    Cabinet Minister: MPselected by the Prime Minister to run federal departments
    Citizen-->PM (House of Common) --> Cabinet minister & Senator
    Senatorsare chosen by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Governor General
    TheGovernor General appoints the judges of the Supreme Court of Canada


    Federalpolitical government in power party: Conservation party (Stephen Harper)
    Federalpolitical government in opposite party: Liberal party (Michael Ignatieff)


    Ontarioin power party(Head of Government): Liberal party(Dalton McGuinty)
    Ontarioin opposite party: conservation party (Tim Hudak)


    Namethe FEDERAL political parties represented in the Housed of the House of Commonsand their leaders: 现在国会中的4个政党:

    Conservationparty of Canada (Stephen Harper),
    LiberalParty of Canada (Michael Ignateff),
    NewDemocratic Party (Jack Layton),
    BlocQuebecois (Gilles Duceppe)


    Namethe ONTARIO political parties represented
    Dalton McGuinty(Liberal party)
    Tim Hudak (Conservative Party)
    Andrea Horwath (New DemocraticParty)


    1stPrime Minister of Canada: Sir John A. MacDonald ($10)
    1st leader of a responsible government in theCanadas in 1849: Sir Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine
    1stFrench-Canadian prime minister since the formation of Confederation: SirWilfrid Laurier’s portrait ($5)


    Founderof the city of Toronto: John Graves Simcoe
    1stLieutenant-governor of ON: John Graves Simcoe



    Métisleader and the Father of Manitoba: Louis Riel


    Sir Leonard Tilley: suggestedthe name Dominion of Canada in 1864
    Lord Durham:recommended that the Upper and Lower Canada be merged and given a responsiblegovernment
    John Cabot: 1stperson to draw a map of Canada’s east coast

    Jean Cartier: Inthe early 1500s, Jacques Cartier used a First Nations word for village,“kanata”, to refer to the whole country. European map makers later used“Canada” as a name for all the land north of the St. Lawrence River. “Canada” come from the word Kanata which wasoriginally used by two teen aboriginals to direct Jean Cartier to thesettlement of Stadacona (Quebec City), the word means village or settlement, inthe Huron Iroquois Language

    Jean Talon, BishopLaval and Count Frontenac: built the French Empire in North America


    General Sir ArthurCurrie:WWI Canada’s greatest soldier
    Sir Sam Steele : Great frontierhero, Mounted Policeman and soldier of the Queen



    Sir George-ÉtienneCartier:A railway lawyer, Montrealer


    Donovan Bailey: In 1996at the Olympic Games, which Canadian became a world record sprinter and doubleOlympic gold medalist
    Rick Hansen: circledthe globe in a wheelchair to raise funds for spinal cord research
    Wayne Gretzky: hockey
    Terry Fox: (cancer)Marathon of Hope


    James Naismith:Basketball
    Joseph ArmandBombardier:Snowmobile
    Alexander Graham Bell:telephone
    Gerhard Herzberg: one ofthe Nobel Prize-winning scientists
    Mathew Evans & Henry Woodward: 1stelectric light bulb
    Reginald Fessenden: contributed tothe invention of radio, and thereby sending the first wireless voice message inworld
    Sir Sandford Fleming: theworldwide system of standard time zones
    Dr. Wilder Penfield: thegreatest living Canadian (McGill University)
    Frederick Banting andCharles Best: Insulin(胰岛素)--this discovery has saved 16 million people worldwide.
    Dr John A. Hopps: Cardiacpacemaker
    Milu Lazarids &Jim Balsillie: Research In Motion (RIM) - The BlackBerry


    Early1600s: settlers from France firstestablish communities on the St. Lawrence River


    Late1700: United Empire loyalists came to Canada


    Late1800’s: Chinese people finished build the Canadian Pacific Railway


    1890sand early 1900s: Canada’s economy and industry experienced a boom


    Late18th & early 19th: 1st financialinstitutions spend


    1791: TheConstitutional Act of 1791, the first time inCanada, legislative assemblies elected by the people. "Canada"become the official name of the country


    1812: The 1812 war between England & United States is important because Canadakept its independence from the United states


    1867: The year British North America Act came into effect. Document first defined theresponsibilities of federal and provincial government. Document madeconfederation legal. The year Canada became a country.


    1890: Thousands of miners first came to Yukon in 1890s


    1918: most Canadian female citizens over 21 were granted the right to vote in federalelections


    1920s: Group of seven in modern Canada: A group of Canadian landscape painter in the1920s


    1927: Old Age Security
    1940: unemployed insurance (EI)
    1965: Canada & Quebec Pension Plan


    1965:Feb 15, 1965, National Flag day


    1982: ConstitutionAct of 1982 important to Canada: Canada can modify the constitutionwithout the approval from the British Government. The year Canadian Charter ofRights & Freedom becomes part of the Constitution


    1949: The last province to join Canada.-Newfoundland
    1999: April 1st, Nunavut become aterritory


    Jan11: Sir John A. MacDonald Day
    Feb15: Vimy Day
    May25: Victoria Day
    June6: D-Day
    Sept1st Monday: Libour Day
    Oct2nd Monday: Thanksgiving Day
    Nov11: Remember Day
    Nov20: Sir Wilfrid Laurier Day


    TheBattle of Vimy Ridge is important inthe Canadian history: It has come to a symbolize Canada’s becoming as a nation.It secures Canadian’s reputation for valour in the First World War. Birth of aNation in 1st World War. The Canadian Corps captured Vimy Ridge in April 1917in the First World War, with 10,000 killed or wounded, securing the Canadians’reputation for valour as the "shock troops of the BritishEmpire." February 15 is Vimy Day


    5Great Lacks-Erie, Huron, Michigan, Ontario, Superior
    TwoGreatest lacks: Huron and Erie


    Thethree branches of Canadian government-- Executive, Legislative, Judicial(courts)
    Thethree parts of Parliament--Queen, House of Commons, Senate


    Whatis the significance of D-Day in ourhistory:
    Canada with democratic allies attacked Normandy to liberate Europe from Nazioccupation. June 6 1944 is the D-Day

    Federal elections (people -->
    PM /House of Common --> Cabinetminister & Senator): 3rd Monday in October every 4years.

    GovernorGeneral of Canada & Lieutenant-governor of Canada: every 5 years.



    Who have major responsibilities on First Nationsreserves
    Band chiefs and councillors.


    Groupof Aboriginal people has the largest population in the Northwest Territoriesand Nunavut
    Inuit


    Ballot--A form for voting
    Voter information card --A form that tells you when and where to vote


    What does Register of Electors contain?
    Listof all Canadian citizens who qualified to vote in federal elections andreferendums.(??no require age)


    Listfour important minerals found in the Canadian Shield 列出四种可在加拿大地盾内发现的重要矿物?
    Gold, silver, nickel, zinc, copper and iron. 金,银,镍,锌,铜和铁



    Whatare three minerals still being mined in three territories today 那三种矿物现时仍然在三个特区中被开发?
    Gold, Lead, Zinc. 金,铅,锌。



    Listthree minerals found in your region.列举三种在你的地区可发现的矿产?
    Gold, silver, and copper. 金,银,铜
     
  3. 不会亲嘴

    不会亲嘴 上帝的宠儿--EVIL ID:73026

    注册:
    2007-01-07
    帖子:
    289
    支持:
    40
    声望:
    208
    金钱:
    $21,535
    网上能人的重点总结:

    1. James Naismith invented: basketball.
    2. Government system: parliamentary government.
    3. Métis: French and English traders and First Nation’s women (30% of Aboriginal people).
    4. 3 main groups of aboriginal people: First Nation (Indian), Métis, Inuit.
    5. Marathon of Hope started by: Terry Fox.
    6. Canada’s greatest soldier: General Sir Arthur Currie.
    7. What level of government passes “by-law”? Municipals and local government.
    8. Document made confederation legal: The British North America Act.
    9. Nunavut becomes a territory: April 1st, 1999.
    10. Tower in the centre of Parliament Building: The Peace Tower.
    11. Who is lead opposition party of Ontario? Tim Hudak.
    12. Canada’s constitution principles: peace, order and good government.
    13. Provincial responsibilities: education, health care, national resources and police.
    14. Lieutenant-governor of Canada: David C. Onley.
    15. Reasons early explorers first came to Atlantic Canada: to fish and trade with First Nation People.
    16. Province of leading wheat producer: Saskatchewan.
    17. Early 1600’s, settler form France first establish communities on the St. Lawrence River.
    18. Governor General of Canada: David Lloyed Johnston.
    19. Electoral districts: 308.
    20. Joseph Armand Bombardier invented snowmobile.
    21. “Land of 100,000 lacks”: Manitoba.
    22. Countries found in war 1812: United Kingdom and United States of America.
    23. Quebecois: Form a nation within a united Canada.
    24. United Empire loyalists came to Canada: late 1700.
    25. Only official bilingual province in Canada: New Brunswick.
    26. Premier of Ontario: Dalton McGuinty.
    27. Major producer of Oil and gas: Alberta.
    28. Industrial and manufacturing heartland of Canada: central Canada.
    29. 4 provinces first formed confederation: Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia, and New Brunswick.
    30. Effort by women to achieve the right to vote: The Women suffrage movement.
    31. The year British North America Act came into effect: 1867.
    32. Document first defined the responsibilities of federal and provincial government: The British North America Act.
    33. Opposition party of Ontario: Progressive Conservative Party.
    34. Document made confederation legal: the British North America Act.
    35. Who do provincial members of the legislative or national assembly’s represents: everyone who lives in the province or territorial electoral district.
    36. More than half of Canada’s Aeronautics and space industry are located in: Quebec.
    37. Great Lake important: fresh water and waterways.
    38. Who do Canadians vote for in a federal election: a Candidate whom they want to represent them in Parliament.
    39. Constitution Act of 1982 important to Canada: Canada can modify the constitution without the approval from the British Government.
    40. Francophone: people speak French as first languages.
    41. Thousands of miners first came to Yukon: in 1890s.
    42. A Cabinet Minister: MP selected by Prime Minister to run federal department.
    43. Group of Aboriginal people has the largest population in the Northwest Territories and Nunavut: Inuit.
    44. The name “Canada” means: “Kanata” the First Nation word for village.
    45. Okanagan Valley famous for: Fruit Orchard.
    46. A province is the biggest producer of metal in Canada: Ontario.
    47. The year Canada became a country: 1867.
    48. 3 key facts about Canada’s system of government: a Federal sate, a Parliament democracy, a constitutional monarchy.
    49. Final step before a bill becomes a law: Approve by governor General.
    50. A province has the most valuable forest industry in Canada: British Columbia.
    51. A city provides important shipping and air links across the Pacific Ocean: Vancouver.
    52. Two Greatest lacks: Huron and Erie.
    53. Which groups of people build the Canadian Pacific Railway, and when does it finish: Chinese finished in late 1800’s.
    54. Métis live in Canada majority at: Prairie Provinces.
    55. What does a Member of Parliament do: He or she links Candidates to the Governor General.
    56. Unique art form was developed by First nation People on the West Coast: Totem Poles.
    57. The Battle of Vimy Ridge is important in the Canadian history: It has come to a symbolize Canada’s becoming as a nation.
    58. Transportation fur trade and Aboriginal people use: waterway.
    59. St. Lawrence Seaway is important to Canada: shipping route to the Greatest Lacks.
    60. Group of seven in modern Canada: A group of Canadian landscape painter in the 1920s.
    61. Confederation means: the joining of provinces to become a new country.
    62. The Aboriginal people live parts: All regions in Canada.
    63. Ontario in power party: liberal.
    Ontario in opposite party: conservation party.
    Conservation party is in power in federal political government.
    Liberal party is opposite party in federal political government
    64. Who do Members of Parliament represents: everyone who lives in his or her electoral district.
    65. Majority government: the party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons.
    66. Electoral district: a geographical area represented by a member of the House of Common.
    67. United Empire Loyalists are people: settlers from the United States during the American Revolution.
    68. From who are the Acadians descended (后裔)? French colonists who began settling in what now the Maritime Provinces in 1640s.
    69. Canada served in WWI: more than 600,000.
    70. A Bill becomes a law: must be approved by a majority in the House of Commons and Senate, and received royal assent.
    71. We promise when we take the Oath of Citizenship: Pledge loyalty to the Queen, observe the laws and fulfill the duties of a Canadian.
    72. Region of Canada know for its fertile agricultural land energy resources: Prairie Provinces.
    73. 3 parts of Parliament: The Queen, the House of Commons, and the Senate.
    74. Canadian Constitution (宪法) is: A system of Laws and conventions (公约) which our country governs itself by.
    75. Population of Canada: about 33 million.
    76. The province has the most bilingual Canadian: Quebec.
    77. First European settlers in Canada come from: France.
    78. 3 main types of industry in Canada: Natural resources, manufacturing and services.
    79. Opposition party leader in federal government (liberal party): Michael Ignatieff.
    80. The name of the new country formed in Confederation: Dominion of Canada.
    81. Queen’s representative in Province: Lieutenant-Governor.
    82. In order to make immigrant to western Canada easier: Completed the Canada Pacific Railway.
    83. Province is Canada’s largest producer of hydroelectricity: Quebec.
    84. The year Canadian Charter of Rights & Freedom becomes part of the Constitution: 1982(Constitution Act of 1982).
    85. Main producer of Pulp and Paper in Canada: Quebec.
    86. Queen’s representative in the territories: Commissioner.
    87. The Hudson Bay Company controls the northern land for: 300 years.
    88. Register of Electors Contains: List of all Canadian citizens who qualified to vote in federal elections and referendums.
    89. First Prime Minister of Canada: Sir John A. MacDonald.
    90. Responsibility of local government: social and community health, snow removal, transportation.
    91. Contact you Member of Parliament: write a letter to the House of Commons.
    92. From who are the Métis descended? The descendents of marriages between French and English traders and First Nation women.
    93. Senators chosen: chosen by the Prime Minster and appointed by the Governor General.
    94. General Sir Arthur Currie: Canada’s greatest soldier in the First World War (WWI).
    95. Name 5 Great Laks-Erie, Huron, Michigan, Ontario, Superior.
    96. What do you promised whey you take the oath of citizenship? To pledge your loyalty to the Queen Elizabeth II.
    97. Name the Federal political parties represented in the Housed of the House of Commons and their leaders:
    Conservation party of Canada (Stephen Harper),
    Liberal Party of Canada (Michael Ignateff),
    New Democratic Party (Jack Layton),
    Bloc Quebecois (Gilles Duceppe).
    98. Underground Railroad: A network used by slaves who escaped the United States into Canada.
    99. Heat Tax: A discriminatory race-based entry fee to Canada.
    100. Louis Riel: a Métis leader and the Father of Manitoba.
    101. The significance of the discovery of insulin (胰岛素) by Frederick Banting and Charles Best: this discovery has saved 16 million people worldwide.
    102. A province is one of the most productive agriculture regions in the World- Saskatchewan.
    103. The roles of the courts and police play in the Canadian justice system- the court settles (解决) disputes (纠纷) and the police enforce (执行) the law.
    104. A responsibility government- the government must resign if it loses a confidence vote in the assembly.
    105. The party becomes the official opposition-the opposition party with the most MPs.
    106. Why is the British North America Act important in Canada history? It made Confederation legal.
    107. The last province to join Canada.-Newfoundland 1949.
    108. Which legal document recognized the cultural diversity if Canadian? Canadian Multiculturalism Act.
     
  4. 不会亲嘴

    不会亲嘴 上帝的宠儿--EVIL ID:73026

    注册:
    2007-01-07
    帖子:
    289
    支持:
    40
    声望:
    208
    金钱:
    $21,535
    Sample 1

    1. What are the Atlantic Provinces?
    New Brunswick , Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island

    2. Which made confederation
    Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and province of Canada

    3. What is the main religion in Canada?
    Christian.

    4. Fatima is an independent woman who has a job and can sustain to her needs. Why?
    Men & Women are equal.

    5. The act of Quebec signed in 1774 allowed people from Quebec to worship the Catholic religion. What are the repercussions on Canada’s modern society?
    Everyone can worship a religion as long as its respects the law.

    6. Who on a daily basis the federal level is in charge of Canada?
    The prime minister.

    7. Why BC is called the gate of Pacific?
    Canada doing billion of dollar trade through Pacific Ocean.

    8. Who chooses the senators?
    The prime minister.

    9. Which of the following answer is not true about Canada/USA relationships?
    Canada export very little good to USA.

    10. How do you vote?
    Secret ballot.

    11. What do you have to do if you do not receive you voter information card?
    Call Local Election Office.

    12. What of the following answer is not a citizen’s responsibility?
    Learn both official languages

    13. What are the privileges of a Canadian citizen?
    To vote.

    14. What does “a mari usque ad made mean”?
    Sea to Sea.

    15. What is police function in Canada?
    Enforce the law.

    16. What are the federal government responsibilities
    Foreign Policy, defense, citizenship.

    17. The 1812 war between England & United States was important. Why?
    Canada kept its independence from the United states

    18. What is the requirement to vote in federal election:
    On voter list.

    19. In federal election you vote for
    Member of parliament


    sample 2
    1. About CPR(canadian pacific railway):
    it connects east and west and it's a symbol of unity.

    2. Captured Vimy Ridge represents:
    it secures Canadian’s reputation for valour in the first world war.

    3. two official language: French and English

    4. women's suffrage movement is to fight for:
    right to vote

    5. what made of parliament:
    the sovereign(the queen), the senate and the house of common

    6. the responsibilities of municiple government:
    firefighting and garbage disposal or recycling program

    7.the cabinet ministers were chosen by:
    the prime minister

    8. NOT CORRECT between USA and CANADA trade?
    Canada export only a little to USA.

    9. what are prairies provinces:
    Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan

    10. how long have aboriginal people lived in Canada:
    migrated from Asia thousand years ago

    11. police or judges are above the law, is it correct:
    no, everyone is equal under the law.

    12. where do most people live?
    Ontario

    13. what do we pledge when we take oath?
    obey the law in Canada and fulfill one's duty

    14. what about Quebecois is right?
    form a nation within a united Canada

    15. what are some freedoms Canadians have?
    free to live wherever in Canada and free speech or something

    16. who has the right to vote?
    Canadian citizen, at least 18 years or older.

    17. Who do we vote in an election?
    members of parliament

    18. How do we vote?
    By secret ballot

    19. what should you do if you didn't received your voter information card?
    call your local elections office to ensure that you are on the voters’ list

    sample 3
    1-What are the three branches of Canadian government:
    Executive, Legislative, Judicial (courts)<- Best Answer(Page 29 –Discover Canada)
    Queen, House of Commons, Senate

    2-Which province is the largest producer of hydroelectricity, and pulp and paper:
    Quebec<- Best Answer
    (Note British Columbia was not an answer choice if has doubts for Quebec, other choices were Nova Scotia, Alberta and Manitoba)

    3-Why trade with other nations is important for Canada and Canadians
    To maintain our high standard of living<- Best Answer (Page 42 - Discover Canada)
    To replenish our natural resources

    4- The form of government in Canada is:
    Federal State, Parliamentary Democracy, Constitutional Monarchy<- Best Answer

    5- On the general election day, when you vote who do you vote for:
    Member of Parliament for your constituency<- Best Answer
    Senator
    Prime Minister
    Governor General

    6-What does the voter information card has:
    where and when …<- Best Answer

    7- What do you write on a ballot paper:
    Mark a “X” …<- Best Answer

    8- Register of General Electors contains:
    List of all Canadian citizens who are qualified to vote in election and referendums[some people said this is the correct answer as the elections Canada website states: “The National Register of Electors is a database of Canadians who are qualified to vote”link] …<- Best Answer
    Personal information of voters which is given to each political party
    List of Canadian citizens less than 18 years old who are qualified to vote in elections and referendums [exact verbiage]
    List of Canadian citizens of more than 18 years who are qualified to vote in election and referendums [ exact verbiage, note the word “old”is not there after“18 years”]–many said this is the correct answer per page 30 - Discover Canada

    9- Which part of Canada is sometimes called “Land of the Midnight Sun”
    The Northern Territories<- Best Answer

    10- What is the significance of D-Day in our history:
    Canada with democratic allies attacked Normandy to liberate Europe from Nazi occupation

    11- Why do we celebrate Canada day on July 1:
    To celebrate formation of Confederation<- Best Answer
    The other answer choices were way off

    12-What are some of the duties and responsibilities of Canadian citizen:
    Serve on jury, work, obey the law, take care of one’s family<- Best Answer
    Other choices had something (like serve in armed forces) that could easily eliminate those choices

    13- What three oceans surround Canada?
    The Pacific Ocean on the west 西面的太平洋
    The Atlantic Ocean on the east 东面的大西洋
    The Arctic Ocean to the north 北面的北极洋

    14- How is government formed after a general election?

    15- What are some of the sources of our rights and responsibilities:
    Our history, laws, tradition and values<- Best Answer
    British North America Act
    War of 1814
    NAFTA

    16- Our legal system is based on:
    New Immigrants being exempt from laws since they do not know Canadian laws
    Judges and police being except from law
    Police settling dispute, courts enforcing laws
    Equality before law and freedom under law<- Best Answer

    17- According to Official Languages Act of Canada
    Everyone must learn both French and English
    Canadians will be able to be heard before federal courts in any language of their choice
    The best answer for this could be "Canadians will be able to be heard before federal courts in any language of their choice'
    English language is superior to French
    Each provincial government was encouraged to offer services to its official-language minority community<- Best Answer

    18- What is the most popular winter spectator sport of Canada?
    hockey

    19- Which one of the following matters are responsibility of provinces:
    The incorrect choices could be easily eliminated as they contained Foreign Policy and/or National Defence [which were only for the Federal government]

    20- When Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) was completed in late 1800s it:
    Provided a means for connecting eastern Canada with the west<- Best Answer
    Provided supply route for troops rations


    sample 4
    1. Importance of Vimmy (The ans were confusing bit was able to eliminate as the one specific to 1st World War[
    a. Shock Troops of British Empire in 2nd World War
    b. Birth of a Nation in 1st World War (Best Answer)

    2. How long have Aboriginal People Lived in Canada
    Always
    b. Migrated from Asia 1000years ago (Best Answer)[

    3. Official Language and indentity
    (English & French

    4.Resp of Municipal Gov.
    (Firefighting & Garbage Disposal)

    5.Polic & Judges are above Law
    a. Depends on the situation
    b. No One is above the Law (Best Ans)
    c. Police is above the law
    d. Judge is above the law

    6. Province people living most
    (ON)

    7. If Voter Info No Rec'd
    (Call Local Office, HAD TO BE CORRECT TO PASS THE EXAM]

    8.Who can vote in Federal Elections
    (Canadian Citizens)

    9. Canadian Citizenship Responsibility (the correct answer was pretty easy as the rest were way off)

    10. What do we pledge when taking Oath
    obey the law and fulfill your duty.

    11. NOT correct about USA & Canada
    (Canada export to USA very little <--- BEST ANS

    12.What did having a Railroad Meant
    [a. Connecting East to West as symbol of unity (Best Ans
    b. Connecting west to Ontario

    13.Parliment is made up of
    (Sovereign, Senate & House of Commons)/font]

    14. Women's Suffrage Movement
    (Women Voting Right

    15. Who do we choose in Federal Elections ]
    a. Member of Parliament (Best Ans)
    b. Prime Minister
    c. Gov. General[/

    16. Senator is chosen by
    a. Prime Minister (Best Ans
    b. Citizens[/font
    c. Gov General

    17. Prairies Province includes
    Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba,

    18. Quebecois is
    a. Form a Nation with Unites Canada(Best Ans)
    b. Only speak French

    19.member of parliament from Montreal decided to spend the weekend in her electoral district, this means she will be
    In some part of Montreal were she was elected


    sample 5
    1.Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms begins with words-
    "Whereas Canada is founded upon principles that recognize the Supremacy of God and the Rule of Law"

    2.Who are 3 founding people of Canada?
    Aboriginals, French and English

    3. What is the significance of Canada day?
    Ans: It is to celebrate Canada as a self governing dominion.

    4.Who was first Prime Minister of Canada?
    John A. Macdonald

    5.What is significance of remembrance day?
    Remembrance Day commemorates Canadians who died in the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War

    6. What is Sovereign(Queen) role?
    Ans: Non partisan role as the focus of Citizenship and allegiance.

    7.What is the role of Opposition parties?
    Peacefully oppose or try to improve government proposals

    8. Who can vote in Federal Election?
    Canadian citizen and be 18 or older

    9. What does Voter Information Card Contain?
    when & where

    10. How do you mark Ballot Paper?
    Mark a “X”

    11. How does Canada;s legal system based on ?
    It is based on Rule of law, freedom under the law, democratic principles and due process.

    12. Crown has been a symbol of Canada for 400 years as....
    - Canada has been a constitutional monarchy in its own right since confederation.

    13. Victoria Cross honour is available to Canadians for ...
    - conspicuous bravery or self sacrifice.

    14. Who are partners in NAFTA agreement?
    Canada, Mexico, and the United States

    15. How many Provinces are in Canada?
    There are ten provinces (British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario, Qu�bec, New Brunswick Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, and Newfoundland and Labrador).
    There are also three territories (Yukon Territory, Northwest Territories, and Nunavut Territory).

    16. Which Province is the largest producer of Oil and Gas?
    Alberta

    17.what is mean"responsible goverment"?
    The government must resign if loses the confidence in the assembly vote.

    18.who can be the candidate?
    A candidate in a Canadian federal election is a person who is seeking election as a member of parliament in a general election or by-election.
    A candidate must be a Canadian citizen who is 18 years or older on election day. A candidate does not need to live in or be on the voters list for the riding in which he or she is seeking election. A candidate can seek election in only one riding at a time.

    19.name four fundamental freedoms that Canadians enjoy.
    • The right to be educated in either official language
    The right to apply for a Canadian passport
    The right to vote
    The right to enter and leave Canada freely

    20. why presumption of innocence is important?

    21. member of pailiament from montreal decided to spend the weekend in her electoral district, this means she will be(必对题)
    In some part of Montreal were she was elected
     
  5. 不会亲嘴

    不会亲嘴 上帝的宠儿--EVIL ID:73026

    注册:
    2007-01-07
    帖子:
    289
    支持:
    40
    声望:
    208
    金钱:
    $21,535
    1- A Member of Parliament from Montreal decided to spend the weekend in her electoral district. This means she will be
    A) Taking a tour in the province of Quebec.
    B) In some part of Montreal were she was elected (Correct Answer)
    C) In Ottawa ....
    D) In Quebec city ....

    2- Who has the right to be a candidate in election (I do not remember exactly if they say Federal or Other)
    A) Canadian citizen 18 years old or older (Correct answer).
    B) All Canadian citizens at the time of election
    C) Business worker ....
    D) All Canadian residences ....

    *** one of the following three questions need to be correct to pass the test.
    3) the meaning of responsible government
    The government must resign if loses the confidence in the assembly vote.

    4) national Register of Electors list
    A) all Canadian citizens of all age and who can vote
    B) Canadian citizen at least 18 years and eligible to vote (I thin is the best answer but I have the feeling the above is the correct answer)
    C) --- easy to eliminate
    D) easy ti eliminate

    5) the role of the opposition party
    Peacefully oppose or try to improve government proposals

    6) the Canadian charter of rights and freedom start with the statement
    Constitution Act of 1982

    7) thee are three territories in Canada. how many provinces
    There are ten provinces (British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario, Qu�bec, New Brunswick Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, and Newfoundland and Labrador).
    There are also three territories (Yukon Territory, Northwest Territories, and Nunavut Territory).

    8) What is Victoria Cross (it was very easy to fine the correct answer)
    Victoria Cross honour is available to Canadians for conspicuous bravery or self sacrifice

    9)What the Canadian Crown is a symbol of Canada
    because Canada is a constitutional monarch

    10) who was the First prime mister of Canada (easy)
    First Prime Minister of Canada: Sir John A. MacDonald

    11) what the largest producer of Oil and natural gas
    Alberta

    12) what best describe the role of Queen.
    Focus of the citizenship and allegiance.
     
  6. 不会亲嘴

    不会亲嘴 上帝的宠儿--EVIL ID:73026

    注册:
    2007-01-07
    帖子:
    289
    支持:
    40
    声望:
    208
    金钱:
    $21,535
    1) Who was the first Prime Minister of Canada?
    Sir John A. Macdonald

    2) Who are the 3 founding people of Canada?
    Aboriginal, French and British

    3) Canada has three territories. How many Provinces are in Canada?
    10

    4) The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedom starts with the words?
    “Whereas Canada is founded upon principles that recognize the Supremacy of God and the Rule of Law“

    5) What do we celebrate in Canada day?
    Canada as a self-governing dominion

    6) A Member of Parliament from Montreal decided to spend the weekend in her electoral district. This means she will be?
    In some part of Montreal were she was elected

    7) Which of the following best describes the role of the Queen?
    Focus of the citizenship and allegiance.

    8) What the Canadian Crown symbolizes?
    Canada is a Constitutional Monarchy

    9) Under Canadian law, why everybody is presumed to be innocent until proven guilty?
    To guarantee due process under the law

    10) Who can run as a candidate in federal elections?
    Any Canadian citizen 18 years old or older

    11) Who can vote in federal elections?
    Canadian citizen, 18 years old or older, on the voters list

    12) What do you mark on the ballot card?
    An “X” on the circle besides the candidate’s name

    13) What does National Register of electors contain?
    Canadian citizen, at least 18 years old able to vote in federal elections and referendums

    14) What is the meaning of responsible government?
    The government must resign if loses the confidence in the assembly vote.

    15) What is the role of the opposition parties?
    Peacefully oppose or try to improve government proposals

    16) Whom the Victoria Cross honour is awarded to?
    Conspicuous bravery or self sacrifice Canadians.

    17) What Canadians remember on Remembrance Day?
    The scarify of veterans and brave soldiers in the wars

    18) Advantage of NAFTA agreement
    Free trade between Canada, USA and Mexico

    19) Which of the following are some of the Canadian rights?
    Right to freedom of speech, religion, belief, etc

    20) Which province is the largest producer of Oil and natural gas?
    Alberta
     
  7. 不会亲嘴

    不会亲嘴 上帝的宠儿--EVIL ID:73026

    注册:
    2007-01-07
    帖子:
    289
    支持:
    40
    声望:
    208
    金钱:
    $21,535
    1: who has the right to run as a candidate in federal elections?
    Any Canadian citizen who is at least 18 years old.

    2: which four provinces joined together in Confederation?
    Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick

    3: what part of the constitution protects the rights of canadians?


    4: how do you wote in a canadian election?
    wrote to House of Commons

    5 what should you do if you do not receive a notice of confirmation of registration card?
    call your local elections office

    6: which group of mountains divides Alberta and British columbia?
    Rockie

    7: what does canada day celebrate?
    Canada Day formerly Dominion Day, is Canada's national holiday, marking the establishment of Canada as new federation with its own constitution on July 1, 1867. It is a federal holiday generally celebrated on July 1 annually by all provincial governments and most businesses across the country.

    8: what is the capital of canada?
    Ottawa

    9: what will you promise when you take the oath of citizenship?
    Pledge allegiance to the Queen, observe the laws of Canada and fulfil the duties of a Canadian

    10: what song is canada's anthem?
    o Canada

    11: on what date did Nunavut become a territory?
    On April 1st 1999

    12: what did early english settlers do on the Hudson Bay Shore?


    13: how are members of parliament chosen?
    Members of Parliament are elected by the people in their area or Constituency

    14: what is the government for all of canada called?
    Democracy

    15: what is the role of the official opposition?
    Their role is to oppose or try to improve government proposals

    16: what is the Queen's representative in each province called?
    Lieutenant Governor

    17: what are canada's official languages?
    Englsih and French
     
  8. 不会亲嘴

    不会亲嘴 上帝的宠儿--EVIL ID:73026

    注册:
    2007-01-07
    帖子:
    289
    支持:
    40
    声望:
    208
    金钱:
    $21,535
    how do you vote in an election?
    secret ballot.

    about Quebecois
    Quebecois form a nation within a united Canad。

    the relationship with US: (这道题是4个答案中选一个错误的描述)
    Canada export only a little to US.

    what should you do if you didn't received your voter information card?
    call your local elections office(答案不是一样的, 但是是这个意思。)

    official language of canada
    French and English

    One third of Canadians live in which province
    Ontario

    prairie provinces?
    Alberta manitoba saskatchewan

    What did the Canadian Pacific Railway symbolize?
    it connect the west and east. also become a powerful symbol

    the women’s suffrage movement
    women achived the right to vote.

    equal right under the law
    (问题好像是问警察,法官是不是可以逃避法律制裁)

    about citizen right:
    答案挺明显的, ABC就是在胡说

    whats are the responsibility of municipal government?
    snowremove and firefighting.

    vimy day:
    这个题的答案很贱,BCD 的答案看起来都对。 仔细看只有C是WWI, B,D是WWII。大家要小心

    必对题:

    who has the right to vote?
    canadian citizen, at least 18 years old.

    how the government form after an election?
    the party which win the most seats in house of commons become the party in power.

    1 where did aboriginal people come from ?
    The ancestors of Aboriginal peoples are believed to have migrated from Asia many thousands of years ago.

    2 how do you vote in an election?
    by secret ballot.

    3 what should you do if you didn't received your voter information card?
    call your local elections office to ensure that you are on the voters’ list

    4 about quebec
    Quebecois form a nation within a united Canada.

    5 the relation ship with US: (这道题是4个答案中选一个错误的描述)
    Canada export only a little to US.

    6 how are the cabinet chosen?
    by the prime minister.

    7 official language of canada
    French and English

    8 which province with the most people?
    Ontario

    9 prairie provinces?
    Alberta manitoba saskatchewan

    10 What did the Canadian Pacific Railway symbolize?
    it connect the west and east. also become a powerful symbol

    11 the women’s suffrage movement
    women achived the right to vote.

    12 equal right under the law
    The law in Canada applies to everyone, including judges,politicians and the police

    13 when you take oath. you pledge to:
    obey the law and fulfill your duty.

    14 which freedom are protected by Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms
    Freedom of thought, opinion and expression, including freedom of speech

    15 The citizens in each electoral district elect one member of house of commons

    16 what are the responsibility of municipal government?
    Recycling Programs and firefighting.

    17 who has the right to vote?
    canadian citizen, at least 18 years old.

    18 Parliament has three parts
    the crown, the Senate and the House of Commons.

    19 how the government form after an election?
    the party which win the most seats in house of commons become the party in power.

    20 vimy day:
    The Canadian Corps captured Vimy Ridge in April 1917 in the first world war, with 10,000 killed or wounded, securing the Canadians’ reputation for valour as the "shock troops of the British Empire."
     
  9. 不会亲嘴

    不会亲嘴 上帝的宠儿--EVIL ID:73026

    注册:
    2007-01-07
    帖子:
    289
    支持:
    40
    声望:
    208
    金钱:
    $21,535
    以下内容含有中文翻译。
    -----------------------------------------
    Canadian Citizenship Test: Questions and Asnwers
    (For Reference Only, 仅供参考)

    1、Who are the Aboriginal peoples in Canada 谁是加拿大的土著?
    Aboriginal peoples were the first people to live in Canada. 土著是最早期居住在加拿大的人。

    2、What are the three main groups of Aboriginal peoples 土著主要有那三类?
    First Nations, Inuit, Metis. (The group we once called “Indians” are now known as “First Nations”)。第一民族,烟劳人,美地人(以往称为“印第安人” 的土著,现改称为“第一民族”)。

    3、In which parts of Canada did the Aboriginal peoples first live 土著最早期在加拿大何处定居?
    The Aboriginal people lived in every region of Canada. 他们散居于加拿大各处。

    4、What did the Aboriginal peoples living in your region depend on for survival 住在你那区的土著以往靠什么为生?
    The Aboriginal people in Central & Eastern region (Ontario and Quebec) depended on hunting and growing vegetable crops for survival. 中部及东部(安省和魁北克省)靠打猎和耕种。

    5、From whom are the Metis descended 美地人源出于那里?
    Many of the early French fur traders and some English traders married First Nations women. Their children and descendants are the Metis people. 很多早期的法国皮革商及有些英国商人与第一民族的妇人结婚,他们的孩子及后裔便是美地人。

    6、In what industry did the Metis first work with European settlers 美地人与从欧洲移民最初一起从事那类行业?
    Fur trade. 皮革贸易。

    7、Which group of Aboriginal peoples make up more than half of the population in the Northwest Territories 那一类土著人口超过西北特区一半?
    Inuit. 烟劳人。

    8、 Why are the Aboriginal peoples of Canada working to be self-governed 为何加拿大的土著要自治?
    They are working to keep their unique cultures and languages alive. They want to regain control over decisions that affect their lives. 他们想继续保存独有的文化及语言,及对一切影响他们生活的事情上有自主权力。

    9、 From where did the first European settlers in Canada come 最初移居加拿大的欧洲人来自那里?
    France & England.法国及英国。

    10、 Why did early explorers first come to Atlantic Canada 为何早期的探险家先来到“大西洋加拿大”?
    They first came to Atlantic Canada to fish and trade with Aboriginal peoples.他们最先来到“大西洋加拿大”捕鱼及与土著通商.

    11、 Who are the Acadian people 谁是亚加地人?
    French who were the first Europeans to settle in Canada. 他们是法国人,第一批定居于加拿大的欧洲人。

    12、 What three industries helped early settlers build communities in the Atlantic region 那三种工业帮助早期的移民在大西洋地区建立社区?
    Farming, fishing, and shipbuilding.农业,渔业及造船业。

    13、 Who were the United Empire Loyalists 谁是联合帝国忠臣?
    They were British settlers who moved to the Atlantic region from the United States. These people were known as United Empire Loyalists because of their loyalty to England. 他们是从美国移居大西洋的英国人,他们被称为联合帝国忠臣,是因为他们对英国忠心。

    14、 When did the United Empire Loyalists come to Canada 联合帝国忠臣何时来到加拿大?
    In the late 1700’s. 在十八世纪末。

    15、 When did settlers from France first establish communities on the St. Lawrence River 法裔移民于何时在圣罗伦斯河建立社区?
    Early 1600’s.在十七世纪初。

    16、 In which type of industry did most early European settlers work 早期大部分从欧洲移民从事那一种行业?
    Fur trade and farming.皮革贸易及农业。

    17、 Which trade spread across Canada making it important to the economy for over 300 years 那一种行业遍及加拿大,且超过三百年在经济上扮演重要角色?
    Fur trade.皮革贸易。

    18、 What form of transportation did Aboriginal peoples and fur traders use to create trading networks in North America 土著及皮草商人利用那种交通工具来拓展北美的通商网络?
    Sea (canoe).海路(船只)。

    19、 For how long did the Hudson Bay Company control the northern lands.海湾公司控制北部地区多久?
    More than 300 years.超过三百年。

    20、 What important trade did the Hudson Bay Company control 海湾公司控制那一种主要贸易?
    Fur trade.皮草贸易。

    21、 When did thousands of miners first come to the Yukon 成千上万的矿工何时到来育康?
    They first came to Yukon during the "Gold Rush" at the end of the 1800s. 他们在十九世纪末“寻金热”时来育康。

    22、 What did the government do to make immigration to western Canada much easier 政府怎样令居民更为容易迁移往加拿大西部?
    Building a railway across the Prairies to the Pacific coast. 与建一条横越草原地区及太平洋海岸的铁路。

    23、 Which group of people were important in the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway 那一种人对与建加拿大太平洋铁路十分重要?
    The Chinese Immigrants.中国移民。

    24、 When was the Canadian Pacific Railway finished 加拿大太平洋铁路是什么时候完成?
    At the end of 1885.一八八五年底。

    25、 What did the federal government do to encourage people to settle in the Prairie provinces during the early 1900s 在二十世纪初,联邦政府怎样鼓励人们定居在草原省份?
    The government offered land at cheap prices. 政府以低价售卖土地。

    26、 What does Confederation mean 什么是同盟?
    Confederation means several regions or provinces joining together to create a new country.同盟是指数个地区或省份联合组成一个新国家。

    27、 What is the Canadian Constitution 什么是加拿大宪法?
    Canadian Constitution is the system of laws and conventions by which our country governs itself. 加拿大宪法是一个法律及公约制度,以此来治理加国。

    28、 In what year did Canada become a country 加拿大在那一年立国?
    In 1867.在一八六七年。

    29、 What document made Confederation legal 那一份文件令同盟合法?
    The British North America Act made this Confederation legal.英属北美条约令同盟合法。

    30、 Which document first defined the responsibilities of federal and provincial government 那一份文件首先界定联邦及省政府的责任?
    The British North America Act (B. N. A.).英属北美条约。

    31、 When did the British North America Act come into effect 英属北美条约在何时生效?
    July 1, 1867.在一八六七年七月一日。

    32、 Why is the British North America Act important in Canadian history 为何英属北美条约对加拿大的历史那么重要?
    The British North America Act (B. N. A.) made the Confederation legal.它令同盟合法。

    33、 Which four provinces joined together in Confederation 那四个省参与同盟?
    Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, and Nova Scotia. 安大略,魁北克,纽宾士域及诺华士高沙。

    34、 List each province and territory and tell when each one joined Confederation 列举每个省份及特区,并说出何时加入同盟.
    Provinces 省份 Years Joined 加盟年份
    Ontario 安大略 1867
    Quebec 魁北克 1867
    Nova Scotia 诺华士高沙 1867
    New Brunswick 纽宾士域 1867
    Manitoba 文尼吐巴 1870
    British Columbia 卑斯 1871
    Prince Edward Island 爱德华王子岛 1873
    Alberta 亚伯达 1905
    Saskatchewan 沙士吉湾 1905
    Newfoundland 纽芬兰 1949
    Territories 特区 Years Joined 加盟年份
    Northwest Territories 西北特区 1870
    Yukon 育康 1898
    Nunavut 1999

    35、 Which was the last province to join Canada. 那一个省最后加盟加拿大?
    Newfoundland.纽芬兰。

    36、 When is Canada Day and what does it celebrate 何时是加拿大日及庆祝什么?
    Each year on July 1. It celebrates the anniversary of Confederation. 每年七月一日,它庆祝同盟周年。

    37、 Who was the first Prime Minister of Canada 谁是加拿大第一位总理?
    Sir John A. Macdonald.约翰麦当奴。

    38、 Why is the Constitution Act of 1982 important in Canadian history 为何一九八二年的宪法条约对加拿大历史那么重要?
    The constitution Act allowed us to change our Constitution without asking the British government for approval. 宪法条约准许我们无需获得英国政府赞同而更改我们的宪法。

    39、 What is the part of the Constitution which legally protects the basic rights and freedoms of all Canadians 部分合法地保护所有加拿大的基本人权及自由?
    The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.加拿大人权及自由宪章。

    40、 When did the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms become part of the Canadian Constitution 加拿大人权及自由宪章在什么时候成为加拿大宪法的一部分?
    In 1982.在一九八二年。

    41、 Name two fundamental freedoms protected by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.列举加拿大人权及自由宪章所保护的其中两项基本自由。
    (Any two 任何两项)
    Freedom of religion 宗教自由
    Freedom of thought 思想自由
    Freedom of belief 信仰自由
    Freedom of opinion 意见自由
    Freedom of expression 言论自由

    42、 Name three legal rights protected by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms 列举加拿大人权及自由宪章所保护的其中三项法律权利?
    Legal rights 法定权
    Equality under the law 法律上平等
    Freedom of Religion 宗教自由

    43、 List four rights Canadian citizens have.列举加拿大公民的四项权利。
    (Any four 任何四项 )
    Right to be a candidate in an elections. 可以成为选举候选人。
    Right to vote in an elections, 选举投票权。
    You may work in the public, military or police service. 可在政府,军队及警察部门工作。
    Enter and leave Canada freely. 可自由进出加拿大。
    Apply for a Canadian passport. 可申请加拿大护照。

    44、 Who has the right to apply for a Canadian passport 谁有权申请加拿大护照?
    Canadian citizen.加拿大公民。

    45、 Who has the right to enter and leave Canada at will 谁有权自由进出加拿大?
    Canadian citizen. 加拿大公民。

    46、 Who has the right to be considered first for a job in the Federal government 谁有权首先被考虑在联邦政府里工作?
    Canadian citizen.加拿大公民。

    47、 What does equality under the law mean 在法律上而言,平等是指什么?
    It means every Canadian has an equal right to the protection and services of the police and courts. 它的意思是每一位加拿大人都在警方及法庭面前享有受保护及服务的平等权利。

    48、 What does “mobility rights” mean “迁移自由权”是什么意思?
    It means the right to live and work anywhere in Canada. 它指可在加拿大任何地方居住及工作的权利。

    49、 Name six responsibilities of citizenship.列举六项公民责任。
    Vote I election 选举中投票
    Work to help others in the community 在社区中帮助其他人
    Care for Canada’s heritage 保护加拿大的传统
    Obey Canada’s law 遵守加拿大法律
    Express opinions freely while respecting the rights and freedom of others 在自由表达意见的同时,亦尊重其他人的权利及自由
    Eliminate discrimination and injustice 免除歧视及不公平

    50、 Give an example of how you can care for Canada's natural heritage. 列举一个你可保护加拿大天然遗产的例子。
    To preserve the environment and the beautiful scenery of Canada by keeping her clean. 为了保护加拿大的环境与美丽景色,保持她清洁。

    51、 What will you promise when you take the Oath of Citizenship 当你做一个公民宣誓时,你会答允些什么?
    I will be faithful and bear true allegiance to her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth the Second, Queen of Canada, Her Heirs and Successors, and that I will faithfully observe the laws of Canada and fulfill my duties as a Canadian citizen.我会忠诚及怀着忠实的心对加拿大女皇陛下伊利沙伯二世,他的后裔及继承人,并且我会忠诚地遵守加拿大法律及履行一个加拿大公民的责任。

    52、 Explain how a citizenship right can also be seen as a citizenship responsibility, for example, the right to vote. 解释一个公民权利如何亦是一个公民责任,例如:投票
    When I become a Canadian citizen, I have to participate in the community. As I obtain the right to vote, I should take the responsibility to select a good candidate who can represent us.当我成为一个加拿大公民,我便要参与社区,既然我获得投票的权利,我便应该承担这个责任去选择一个好的和能代表我们的议员。

    53、 Give an example of how you can show responsibility by participating in your community. 举例说明你如何参与社区来表现你履行责任。
    (Any one 任何一项)
    To work with others to solve problems in my community 与其他人合作解决社区内的问题
    Join a community group such as an environmental group 参加社区的团体,例如:环保团体
    Help your neighbors 帮助你的邻舍
    Volunteer to work on an election campaign for a candidate of your choice 在选举运动中,替你所选择的候选人做义工
    Become a candidate in an election 当选择候选人

    54、 Which legal document recognizes the cultural diversity of Canadians 那一个法律文件承认加拿大多元文化?
    The Canadian Multiculturalism Act. 加拿大多元文化条约。

    55、 What are the two official languages of Canada 加拿大的两种官方语言是什么?
    English and French. 英文及法文。

    56、 Which legal documents protect the official language rights of Canadians 那一份法律文件保障加拿大官方语言的权利?
    The Canadian Constitution and the Official Languages Act. 加拿大宪法及官方语言条约。

    57、 Give an example of where English and French have equal status in Canada 举出一个例子说明英语及法语在加拿大有同等地位。
    (Any one 任何一项 )
    Use in the parliament of Canada in federal courts and in all federal institutions 使用在加拿大国会的联邦法庭及所以联邦的机构

    Everyone has the right to a criminal trial in either English or French 每人均有权利在刑事审讯中使用英语或法语

    The public has the right to receive federal government services in either English or French 公众有权要求获得英语或法语的联邦政府服务

    Official language minority groups in every province and territory have the right to be educated in their language 每个省或特区的官方少数团体有权接受他们自己语言的教育

    58、 Where do most French speaking Canadians live 大部分说法语的加拿大住在那里?
    Quebec.魁北克省。

    59、 Which province has the most bilingual Canadians 那一个省有最多说双语的加拿大人?
    Quebec.魁北克省。

    60、 Which province is the only officially bilingual province 那一个省份是唯一官方说双语的省份?
    New Brunswick.纽宾士域。

    61、 What does the Canadian flag look like 加拿大的国旗是怎样的?
    It is a red and white flag with the maple leaf. 它是一面有一片枫叶的红白旗帜。

    62、 What song is Canadian's national anthem 那一首是加拿大的国歌?
    O’ Canada! 噢!加拿大。

    63、 Write the first two lines of Canada's national anthem.写出加拿大国歌的首两行。
    O’ Canada! Our home and native land!噢!加拿大!我们的家及土地!
    True patriot love in all thy sons command.忠实爱国者的爱都在所有人民的心里。

    64、 Where does the name “Canada” come from “加拿大”这个名字的由来是怎样的?
    In the early 1500s, Jacques Cartier used a First Nations word for village, “kanata”, to refer to the whole country. European map makers later used “Canada” as a name for all the land north of the St. Lawrence River. 在十六世纪初,积架士卡地亚利用第一民族的一个解作乡村的字“卡拿它”来指一整个国家,欧洲的地区绘制者后来便以“加拿大”作为圣罗伦斯以北土地之名称。

    65、 Which animal is an official symbol of Canada 那一种动物是加拿大的官方象微?
    Beaver.海狸。

    66、 What is the tower in the centre of the parliament buildings called 位于国会大厦中央的高塔叫什么名字?
    The Peace Tower.和平塔。

    67、 What unique art form was developed by First Nations people on the West Coast 那一种独有的艺术形态是西岸的第一民族所建立的?
    Totem poles.图腾柱。

    68、 Why is the North sometimes called the Land of the Midnight Sun 为何北方有时被称为“夜半太阳之地”?
    It is because in the height of summer, the daylight can last for up to 24 hours.因为在仲夏,日照时间可以维持二十四小时。

    69、 An Act of Parliament is required to make a new territory in Canada's North. What will be the name of the new territory 国会条例被要求建立一个新的特区在加拿大北区,那新的特区将被命名为什么?
    Nunavut will become a new territory in 1999. Nunavut 将在1999年成为新特区。

    70、 What is the population of Canada 加拿大的人口有多少?
    About 30 million. 大约三千万。

    71、 What three oceans border Canada 有那三个海洋划定加拿大边界?
    The Pacific Ocean on the west 西面的太平洋
    The Atlantic Ocean on the east 东面的大西洋
    The Arctic Ocean to the north 北面的北极洋

    72、 How many provinces and territories are there in Canada 加拿大有多少省及特区?
    10 provinces and 3 territories. 十个省及三个特区。

    73、 What is the capital city or Canada 加拿大的首都是什么?
    Ottawa, Ontario.安大略的渥太华。

    74、 Name all the provinces and territories and their capital cities. 列出加拿大的所有省份及特区以及他们的首都城市。
    Provinces 省份 Capital Cities 首都城市
    Ontario 安大略 Toronto 多伦多
    Quebec 魁北克 Quebec City 魁北克市
    Nova Scotia 诺华士高沙 Halifax 哈利法斯
    New Brunswick纽宾士域 Fredericton 佛特力顿
    Manitoba 曼尼吐巴 Winnipeg 温尼僻
    British Columbia 卑斯 Victoria 维多利亚
    Prince Edward 西北特区 Charlottetown 查洛顿
    Island
    Alberta 亚伯达 Edmonton 爱民顿
    Saskatchewan 沙士吉湾 Regina 里真拿
    Newfoundland 纽芬兰 St. John’s 圣约翰
    Territories 特区 Capital cities 首都城市
    Northwest 西北特区 Yellowknife 黄刀
    Territories
    Yukon 育康 Whitehorse 白马
    Nunavut

    75、 Name the five regions of Canada.列出加拿大的五个区域。
    The Atlantic Region 大西洋区域
    Central Canada 加拿大中部
    The Prairie Provinces 草原省份
    The West Coast 西岸
    - The North 北方

    76、 What are the provinces of Central Canada 加拿大中部有那些省份?
    Ontario and Quebec.安大略省及魁北克省。

    77、 Which are the provinces of the Atlantic region 大西洋区域有那些省份?
    (Any on 任何一个 )
    Nova Scotia 诺华士高沙
    New Brunswick 纽宾士域
    Prince Edward Island 爱德华王子岛
    Newfoundland 纽芬兰

    78、 Which are the Prairie Provinces 草原地区有那些省份?
    Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta. 文尼吐巴省,沙士吉湾省,亚伯达省。

    79、 What are the territories of northern Canada 加拿大北方有那些特区?
    Yukon, Nunavut and Northwest Territories (NWT). 育康,Nunavut及西北特区。

    80、 Name one province which is on the Atlantic coast of Canada. 列出一个属于加拿大大西洋海岸的省份。
    (Any one 任何一个)
    Nova Scotia 诺华士高沙
    New Brunswick 纽宾士域
    Prince Edward Island 爱德华王子岛
    Newfoundland 纽芬兰

    81、 Name a province on the Pacific coast of Canada. 列出一个位于加拿大太平洋海岸的省份。
    British Columbia.卑斯省。

    82、 Which region covers more than one-third of Canada 那一个地区占了加拿大三分之一的面积?
    Canada’s northern region, Yukon, Nunavut and the Northwest Territories. 加拿大北面育康,Nunavut 和西北特区。

    83、 Where do more than half of the people in Canada live 那一地区住了超过半数的加拿大?
    More than half of the people in Canada live in cities and towns in the southern parts of Quebec and Ontario, close to the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence River.超过半数的加拿大人住在魁北克及安大略省南部的城市及市镇,接近大湖及圣罗伦斯河。

    84、 One third of all Canadians live in which province 那一个省份住了三分之一的加拿大人?
    Ontario.安大略省。

    85、 What is the Canadian Shield 什么是加拿大的地盾?
    A rock formation that is millions of years old.那是一块经过数百万年而形成的巨大岩层。

    86、 Where is the Canadian Shield 加拿大地盾在那里?
    The land in northern Quebec and Ontario.在魁北克及安大略省以北的土地。

    87、 Where are the Canadian Rockies 加拿大洛基山脉在那里?
    From the border between Alberta and British Columbia. 在亚泊达省和卑斯省边界。

    88、 Where are the Great Lakes 大湖在那里?
    The Great Lakes are in Central Canada between Canada and the United States. 大湖位于加拿大中部,在加拿大与美国之间。

    89、 What are the names of the Great Lakes 大湖包含了那些湖?
    Lake Superior苏必略湖, Lake Erie 伊利湖, Lake Huron 休伦湖, Lake Michigan密芝根湖, Lake Ontario 安大略湖

    90、 Where is the St. Lawrence Seaway 圣罗伦斯海路在那里?
    A path from the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean using the St. Lawrence River through Ontario and Quebec.由五大湖直通入大西洋一条水道,利用圣罗伦斯河通至安大略省及魁北克省。

    91、 Name two mountain ranges in Canada.列出两个加拿大的山脉。
    (Any tow of the following 以下任何两个)
    Rocky Mountains 落基山脉
    The Columbia Mountains 哥伦比亚山脉
    The Coast Mountains 海岸山脉

    92、 Which territory shares a border with another country 那一个特区与另一个国家共有同一边界?
    Yukon (with Alaska in U. S. A.).育康 (与美国的亚拉斯加)。

    93、 Which province is known as the Land of 100,000 Lakes 那一个省份被称为十万湖之地?
    Manitoba.曼尼陀巴省。

    94、 Which provinces are joined to New Brunswick by land 那些省份与纽宾士域的土地接连?
    Quebec 魁北克 Nova Scotia 诺华士高沙

    95、 To What ocean is Newfoundland closest 纽芬兰最近那一个海洋?
    Atlantic Ocean. 大西洋

    96、 Which mountain range forms a border between Alberta and British Columbia 那一个山脉成为亚伯达省及卑斯省的边界?
    The Rocky Mountains.洛基山脉。

    97、 Which two provinces are closest to Prince Edward Island 那两个省份最近爱德华王子岛?
    New Brunswick 纽宾士域 Nova Scotia 诺华士高沙

    98、 Which province in Canada is the smallest in land size 那一个加拿大省份的面积最小?
    Prince Edward Island.爱德华王子岛。

    99、 Where are the Parliament Buildings located 国会大楼位于那里?
    Ottawa, Ontario.安大略省的渥太华。

    100、 Which country lies on Canada’s Southern border 那一个国家位于加拿大以南的边界?
    The United States.美国。

    101、 In what are the three main types of industry in Canada 加拿大有那三项主要的工业?
    Natural resource 天然资源
    Manufacturing 制造业
    - Service 服务性行业

    102、 In What sorts of jobs do most Canadians work 多数的加拿大从事那类型的工作?
    Service industries such as transportation, education, health care, construction, banking, communications and government. 服务性行业,例如:交通,教育,保健,建筑,银行,资讯及政府。

    103、 What country is Canada’s largest trading partner 那一个国家是加拿大最大的贸易伙伴?
    The United States of America.美国。

    104、 Why are the Great Lakes important to Canada 为何大湖对加拿大那么重要?
    The Great Lakes have been an important waterway. They are the trading networks in North America.大湖是一条重要的水道,它们也是北美的贸易网络。

    They also provide fresh water for people and industries around their shores. 它们亦供应新鲜水给靠近湖岸的人们及工业。

    105、 Why is the St. Lawrence Seaway important to Canada 为何圣罗伦斯海路对加拿大那么重要?
    It allows ocean going ships that transport merchandise between Canada and its trading partners to travel up the St. Lawrence River and other small rivers between the Great Lakes and the Atlantic Ocean.圣罗伦斯河及其他细小河流提供运输水道给经商者来往大湖及大西洋。

    106、 Why is the Canadian Shield important to Canada’s economy 为何加拿大地盾对加拿大的经济那么重要?
    It makes Canada one of the world’s leading producers of minerals because of the rich mineral deposits of gold, silver, nickel, zinc, copper, and iron ore which are found in the ancient rock of the Shied. 由于在加拿大地盾的远古石头上发现的金矿,银矿,镍矿,锌矿,铜矿及铁矿均蕴含丰富的矿物质沉淀,它令加拿大成为世界顶尖的矿物生产商之一。

    The Shied is covered by forests and part of Canada’s major pulp and paper industry is based on the trees of the region. 地盾内布满林木,而加拿大大部分的纸业及纸张工业是依靠这地区的树木。

    Some of the vast freshwater resources of the Shield are used to generate electricity. 地盾内有些巨大的新鲜水源被用来生产电力。

    107、 List four important minerals found in the Canadian Shield 列出四种可在加拿大地盾内发现的重要矿物?
    (Any four 任何四种)
    Gold, silver, nickel, zinc, copper and iron. 金,银,镍,锌,铜及铁。

    108、 Which province is one of the most productive agricultural regions in the world 那一个省是世界农产最丰富的地方之一?
    Saskatchewan.沙士吉湾省。

    109、 Which region is known as the industrial and manufacturing heartland of Canada 那一个地区被称为加拿大工业及制造业的心脏地带?
    Central Canada.加拿大中部。

    110、 Which region of Canada is known for both its fertile agricultural land and valuable energy resources 那一个地区以肥沃农地及贵重能源驰名?
    The Prairie Provinces.草原省份。

    111、 Which two provinces produce more than three quarters of Canadian manufactured goods 那两个省份出产超过四分之三的加拿大制造业制成品?
    Ontario and Quebec.安大略省及魁北克省。

    112、 Which province is the biggest producer of metals in Canada 那一个省是加拿大最大的金属生产商?
    Ontario. 安大略省。

    113、 Which province is Canada’s main producer of pulp and paper 那一个省份是加拿大最主要的纸浆及纸张制造商?
    Quebec.魁北克省。

    114、 Which province has the largest dairy farming industry in Canada 那一个省在加拿大拥有最大的奶品农业?
    Quebec.魁北克省。

    115、 Which province has the most valuable forest industry in Canada 那一个省拥有加拿大最贵重的林木工业?
    British Columbia.卑斯省。

    116、 Which province is Canada’s major producer of oil and gas 那一个省是加拿大主要的石油及天然气生产商?
    Alberta.亚伯达省。

    117、 Which province is Canada’s leading wheat producer 那一个省是加拿大首屈一指的小麦生产商?
    Saskatchewan.沙士吉湾省。

    118、 Which province is Canada’s largest producer of hydroelectricity 那一个省是加拿大最大的水力发电生产商?
    Quebec.魁北克省。

    119、 Which two fuels provide about one half of all the energy used in Canada 那两种燃料占加拿大约一半的能源?
    Oil and Natural Gas.石油及天然气。

    120、 Which products from Southern Ontario are one of Canada’s Key exports 安大略省南部那一种产品是加拿大的主要出口?
    Products from the auto industry.汽车工业产品。

    121、 What are three minerals still being mined in three territories today 那三种矿物现时仍然在三个特区中被开发?
    Gold, Lead, Zinc. 金,铅,锌。

    122、 Which city provides important shipping and air links between Canada and other countries across the Pacific Ocean 那一个城市为加拿大提供横越太平洋而连接其他国家的重要的海上及空中联络网线?
    Vancouver.温哥华。

    123、 What products are produced in the Niagara Peninsula 什么产品是在尼加拉半岛生产?
    Peaches, apples, grapes and other fruit crops.桃,苹果,提子及其水果。

    124、 More than half of Canada’s aeronautics and space industry are located in which province 加拿大超过半数的航空及太空工业位于那一个省份?
    Quebec.魁北克省。

    125、 For what is the Okanagan Valley famous 奥加拿根谷驰名什么?
    Fruit orchards.果园。

    126、 What fish is a valuable industry on the West Coast 那一种鱼类是西岸的重要工业?
    Pacific Salmon.太平洋三文鱼。

    127、 Who is Canada’s Head of State 谁是加拿大的国家元首?
    The Queen Elizabeth II.女皇伊利沙伯二世。

    128、 What is the Queen’s representative in Canada 谁是女皇在加拿大的代表?
    Governor General.总督。

    129、 What is the name of the governor General 总督叫什么名字?
    Ask your citizenship class instructor.问你的入籍班老师。

    130、 What do you call the Queen’s representative in the provinces and territories 怎样称呼女皇在省及特区的代表?
    Lieutenant-Governors (in province) 省督Commissioner (in territories) 专员

    131、 What is Canada’s system of government called 加拿大的政府制度叫什么?
    A parliamentary Democracy.国会民主制度。

    132、 What are the three parts of Parliament 国会分那三部分?
    The Queen 女皇 The House of Commons 下议院 The Senate 上议院

    133、 What are the three levels of government in Canada called 加拿大有那三级政府架构?
    Federal government. 联邦政府
    Provincial or Territorial governments省或特区政府
    Municipal (or local) governments市(或本地)政府

    134、 Explain how the three levels of government are different. 解释三级政府架构有何不同。
    The Federal government takes major responsibility for things that affect all of Canada. These include national defense, foreign policy and citizenship. 联邦政府主要负责对加拿大整体有影响的事务,其中包括国防,外交政策及公民。

    Provincial and Territorial governments look after things like education, health care and highways. They share responsibilities with the federal government in some areas. 省及特区政府负责教育,保健及公路,它和联邦政府亦会共同负责某方面的事务。

    Municipal (or local) governments in each city or community are responsible for things like policing, fire fighting, snow removal and recycling programs. 每个城市或社区的市(或本地)政府所负责的事务,如警务,消防,铲雪及循环再造计划。

    135、 Name tow levels of government and explain how they are different. 列出政府的两级架构及它们不同之处。
    Federal, BC Provincial 联邦政府, 卑斯省
    Queen’s Governor, Lieutenant-Representative General Governor总督, 省督
    Elected Members of Members of the Representatives Parliament Legislative Assembly 选举代表 (MP) (MLA)国会议员 省议员 Leader of Prime Premier Country Minister 省长 领袖 总理
    As for their other differences, please see Question No. 134. 有关它们的不同处,参看第134条问题。

    136、 Name tow responsibilities for each level of government. 列出各级政府的责任。
    See Question Nos. 133 & 134. 参看第133及134条问题。

    137、 What do you call law before it is passed 当一个法例未被通过之前,它叫什么?
    A bill.议案。

    138、 How does a bill become a law 一个议案怎样才成为法律?
    To become law, a bill must be approved by majorities in the House of Commons and in the Senate. Once a majority of MPs and Senators has approved the bill, the Governor General gives final approval and the bill becomes law. 若要成为法律,一个议案一定要获得下议院及上议院的大多数同意;当国会及上议院大部分议员同意后,总督便会作最后的批核,一个法案便成法律。

    139、 What is the final step before a bill becomes a law 当一个议案成为法律之前,最后的一个步骤是什么?
    The Governor General givers final approval to the bill。总督给予议案最后的批准。

    140、 What do the initials MP stand for in Canadian politics 在加拿大的政治层面来说,“MP”这个简写代表什么?
    Member of Parliament. 国会议员。

    141、 How are Members of Parliament chosen 国会议员是怎样被选出来的?
    In the federal election, the citizens of each electoral district elect one Member of Parliament who sits in the House of Commons. The candidate who receives the most votes becomes the MP for that electoral district. 在联邦选举中,每一个选区的公民选举一位下议院议员,那一个获票数最多的候选人便成为那区的国会议员。

    142、 Who do Members of Parliament represent 国会议员代表谁?
    Members of Parliament represent everyone who lives in their electoral district, even the people who did not vote for the MPs. 国会议员代表每一个居住在他选区的人,甚至是那些没有投他一票的人。

    143、 What does a Member of Parliament do 国会议员负责什么?
    -Representing our ideas when new laws are being proposed. 当有新法例提案的时候,他代表我们发表意见。

    -Asking questions about the government on our behalf. 代替我们询问政府问题。

    -Helping us if we need information from the government or if we have any problem with the government. 当我们需要政府的资料或当我们与政府有纠纷时,他帮助我们解决。

    144、 What is an electoral district 什么是选区?
    An electoral district is a geographical area represented by a member of the House of Commons. 选区是一个下议院议员所代表的一个地域上的地方。

    145、 How many electoral districts are there in Canada 在加拿大有多少个选区?
    About 300.约 300。

    146、 In what electoral district do you live 你居住在那一个选区?
    Ask your citizenship class instructor.问你的入籍班老师。

    147、 What four requirements must you meet in order to vote in a federal election 若你要在联邦选区中投票,你需要符合哪四个条件?
    - A Canadian citizen. 加拿大公民。
    At least 18 years old. 最少十八岁。
    On the list of electors. 列在选民的名单上。
    Have been living outside Canada for less than 5 years or are working for the federal government, the Canadian Forces, or certain organizations outside Canada. 在加拿大以外居住少于五年,或正在联邦政府,加拿大军队或某些加拿大以外的机构工作。

    148、 What is a notice of Confirmation of Registration 什么是选民登记证?
    A Notice of Confirmation of Registration Card confirms that my name is on the lists of electors. The notice tells me where and when I can vote. 选民登记证证实我们的名字在选民名单之内,它亦告知我投票的地点及时间。

    149、 What is a polling station 什么是投票站?
    A polling station is where I vote and is listed on my Elector Information Card.投票站是我前往投票的地方。选民登记证上列有投票地点。

    150、 What is a ballot 什么是选票?
    A ballot is a form listing the candidates you can vote.选票是一张列有你可投选的候选人名字的表格。

    151、 What is written on an election ballot 选票上写上什么?
    The names of the candidates running in an electronal district in alphabetical order.选票上有选区内各候选人的姓名。

    152、 What do you mark on a federal election ballot 你在联邦选票上划上什么?
    An “X”in the circle beside the name of my chosen candidate. 在我投票的候选人名字旁划上一个“X”。

    153、 What does voting by secret ballot mean 以暗票投票是什么意思?
    This means that no one can watch my vote and no one should look at my marked ballot. I may choose to discuss how I voted with others, but no one has the right to insist that I tell them how I voted. 它的意思是没有人观看我投票,亦没有人能看我投票,亦没有人能看我已填写的选票, 我可以与其他人商量如何投票,但没有人有权坚持我告之他我如何投票。

    154、 Who has the right to vote in federal elections 谁有权在联邦政府中投票?
    See Question No. 147.参看第147 条问题。

    155、 Who has the right to be a candidate in federal elections 谁有权在联邦选举中当候选人?
    Any Canadian citizen who is at least 18 years old can run as a candidate in a federal election. 任何不少于十八岁的加拿大公民都能成为联邦选举中的候选人。

    156、 Who do Canadians vote for in federal election 在联邦选举中,加拿大人是投谁的票?
    A member of Parliament in their own electoral district. 他们自己选区中的国会议员。

    157、 How is the government formed after an election 选举后,政府上如何成立?
    After an election, the party with the most elected representatives becomes the party in power. The leader of this party becomes the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister and the party in power run the government as long as they have the support of a majority of the MPs in the House of Commons. 选举后,获得最多选举代表的政党成为执政党,这个政党的领袖便是总理,只要他们有下议院的大多数议员支持,总理及执政党便可执掌政府。

    158、 How is the Prime Minister chosen 总理是怎样地被选出来?
    The leader of party with the most elected Members of Parliament becomes the Prime Minister.执政党的领袖便是总理。

    159、 When does an election have to be held according to the constitution 根据宪法,什么时候会有一次选举?
    At least once every 5 years. The Prime Minister may ask the Governor General to call an earlier election. But if a majority of the MPs vote against a major government decision, the party in power is defeated, The Prime Minister resigns and a new election is usually held. 在五年内最少有一次选举,总理可以要求总督召开一次较早的选举,但假如大多数的国会议员投票反对一项政府的主要决策,执政党便告失败,总理辞职,新的选举 便召开。

    160、 What do political parties do 政党做些什么?
    Political parties develop plans for what they would do if their candidates were elected to form the government.政党制定一套计划,假如他们党内的候选人被选成立政府,就会以政党计划去运作。

    161、 What does party platform mean “党网”是什么意思?
    Members of political parties develop plans for what they would do if their candidates were elected to form the government. The plans they make are called the party platform. 政党党员会筹划一套计划,是有关假如所属他们的候选人当选成为政府,他们会如何做,这些计划便成为政党。

    162、 Name all the federal political parties represented in the House of Commons and their leader.列出所有下议院的联邦政党及他们领袖的名字。
    Here we listed the names of the Parties. For leaders of each party, ask your citizenship instructor. 这里仅列有政党名称,有关各政党领袖的姓名,问你的入籍班老师。
    Liberal 自由党
    Reform 改革党
    Bloc Quebecois 魁北克党
    Progressive 保守党
    Conservative
    New Democratic 新民主党

    163、 Which federal political party is in power 那一个联邦政府当政?
    Liberal Party. 自由党。

    164、 To which party does your Member of Parliament belong 你那区的国会议员属于那一个政党?
    Ask your instructor.问你的老师。

    165、 What does it mean for a political party to be in power 一个政党执政是指什么意思?
    The party with the most seats (or representatives) forms the government and has the power to make and change laws.当一个政党得到最多选择代表而组成政府和有权力决策及更改法律。

    166、 What are the parties that are not in power called 那些非执政的政党叫什么?
    Opposition party.反对党。

    167、 Which party becomes the Official Opposition 那一个政党是官方反对党?
    The opposition party with the most MPs.有最多国会议员的反对党就是官方反对党。

    168、 What is the role of the opposition parties 反对党的角色是什么?
    Their role is to oppose or try to improve government proposals. 它们的角色是反对尝试改善政府的提案。

    169、 What party is the Official opposition at the federal level 在联邦政府的层面,那一个党是官方反对党?
    Reform.改革党。

    170、 What is a political candidate 什么是政党候选人?
    A person who runs for office.一个竞选公职的人。

    171、 What do you call a candidate who does not belong to a political party 怎么称呼一个不属于任何政党的候选人?
    Independent.独立候选人。

    172、 What is a cabinet Minister 什么是内阁议员?
    A Cabinet Minister is a MP chosen by the Prime Minister to run a federal government departments.内阁议员是被总理拣选出来管理联邦政府部门的国会议员。

    173、 How are Senators chosen 上议院议员是怎样被选出来?
    Senators are chosen by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Governor General.上议院议员是被首相拣选出来,而被总督委任。

    174、 How can party in power be defeated in Parliament 一个执政党怎样会在国会中被打败?
    If a majority of the MPs vote against a major government decision, the party in power is defeated.当大多数的国会议员投票反对一项政府的主要决策,执政党便被打败。

    175、 What is the name of the Prime Minister of Canada 加拿大的首相叫什么名字?
    Paul Martin.保罗 马田。

    176、 What is the name of your Member of Parliament 你的国会议员叫什么名字?
    Ask your citizenship instructor.问你的入籍班老师。

    177、 How can you contact your Member of Parliament 你可怎样联络你的国会议员?
    By phone: calling the number under “Information and referrals to Federal Government Programs and Services” or “Reference Canada”, give my address to the information officer who answers my call, and he or she will give me the name and telephone number of my MP. 电话:致电给“联邦政府计划服务资讯及指引”或“加拿大参考”,把我的地址给予接听电话的资料员,他或她便会告知我所属的国会议员的名字及电话号码。

    By post: sending letter to the House of Commons, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0A6. 邮寄:发信给下议院。

    178、 Who do provincial members of the legislative or national assemblies represent 省的立法院议员或国家议会代表谁?
    They represent everyone who livers in their electoral district in the province. 国会议员代表每一个居住在他的省内选区的人。

    They represent their provincial or territorial government. 他们代表他们所属省份或特区政府。

    179、 What level of government passes “by-laws”那一级政府通过“附例”?
    The Municipal governments.市政府。

    180、 When did settlers from Europe first come to your region 欧洲移民在那时首先来到你的地区?
    Settlers form Europe first come to Ontario in the 1700s.在十八世纪。

    181、 Who were the first settlers in the area where you live 谁是你那区最初的居民?
    United Empire Loyalists, Americans and British Immigrants.保皇党,美国及英国移民。

    182、 Why did the early Europeans come to your region in the 1600s, 1700s, 1800s, or early 1900s 为何早期的欧洲人在十七,十八,十九或二十世纪初来到你的地区?
    In the 1700s, the United Empire Loyalists came to Ontario to remain British. By the late 1700s, the population grows rapidly. Newcomers from United States and Britain came for better life.在十八世纪保皇党来安省忠于英国,十八世纪后期,人口增长迅速,美国及英国移民纷纷到来寻求美好生活。

    183、 What is the capital city or the province or territory in which you live 那里是你所居住的省或特区的首都城市?
    Toronto.多伦多。

    184、 What are the major industries of your city, province, region today 你那城市,省份,地区的主要工业是什么?
    In the city of Toronto, Ontario, the major industries are service and manufacturing industry.在多伦多主要工业是服务及制造业。

    185、 What is the most valuable manufacturing industry in your region today 你那地区最重要的制造工业是什么?
    Automobile.汽车工业。

    186、 List three minerals found in your region.列举三种在你的地区可发现的矿产?
    Gold, silver, and copper.金、银、铜。

    187、 List three natural resources important to your region  economy today 列举三种对你的地区经济十分重要的天然资源?
    Minerals, forest, farmland. 矿产、树林、农地。

    188、 List the activities which are important to the tourism industry in your region.列举对你那地区的旅游业重要的活动?
    Shopping, skiing, museums, Canadian National Exhibition. 购物、滑雪、博物馆、加拿大国家展览会。

    189、 What has always been important to the economy in your region 一向对你那地区的经济都重要的是什么?
    Tourism and natural minerals. 旅游及天然矿产。
     
  10. 不会亲嘴

    不会亲嘴 上帝的宠儿--EVIL ID:73026

    注册:
    2007-01-07
    帖子:
    289
    支持:
    40
    声望:
    208
    金钱:
    $21,535
    1. After a federal election, which party forms the new government?
    a. The party with the most elected representatives becomes the party in power
    b. The Queen picks a party to run the government.
    c. The Governor General proposes a law for elected officials to become the governing body.
    d. The Premiers of each province pick a party to run the government
    ________________________________________
    2. Approximately how many Canadians served in the First World War?
    a. 7000.
    b. 8 million.
    c. About 60,000.
    d. More than 600,000.
    ________________________________________
    3. From where does the name "Canada" come?
    a. From the Inuit word meaning country.
    b. From the French word meaning joining.
    c. From the Métis word meaning rivers.
    d. From "kanata", the Huron-Iroquois word for village.
    ________________________________________
    4. Give an example of how you can show responsibility by participating in your community.
    a. Mind your own business.
    b. Have a party.
    c. Keep your property tidy.
    d. Join a community group.
    ________________________________________
    5. Give an example of where English and French have equal status in Canada.
    a. In schools.
    b. In the workplace.
    c. In the Parliament of Canada.
    d. At City Hall.
    ________________________________________
    6. Give the first two lines of Canada’s national anthem?
    a. O Canada! Our home and native land! True patriot love in all thy sons command.
    b. O Canada! Our province and native land! True patriot love in all thy sons command.
    c. O Canada! From far and wide, O Canada, We stand on guard for thee.
    d. O Canada! We stand on guard for thee.
    ________________________________________
    7. How are Members of Parliament chosen?
    a. Appointed by the Prime Minister.
    b. Elected by Canadian citizens.
    c. Appointed by the Queen.
    d. Elected by the Provincial Ministers.
    ________________________________________
    8. How are Senators chosen?
    a. By the Governor General of Canada.
    b. By the Premiers of all provinces.
    c. Appointed by the Queen.
    d. They are chosen by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Governor General.
    ________________________________________
    9. How does a bill become a law?
    a. The Lieutenant Governor must approve the bill.
    b. Approval by a majority in the House of Commons and Senate and finally the Governor General.
    c. The Queen must sign the bill.
    d. Approval by the Members of the Legislative Assembly.
    ________________________________________
    10. How is the government formed after a federal election?
    a. The party with the most elected representatives becomes the party in power. The Queen chooses the Prime Minister from this party
    b. The party with the most elected representatives becomes the party in power. The leader of this party becomes the Prime Minister.
    c. The Governor General picks a party and a Prime Minister to run the government.
    d. Each province elects one representative to form the government. The Queen then chooses the Prime Minister.
    ________________________________________
    11. How is the Prime Minister chosen?
    a. The Queen appoints the Prime Minister.
    b. The Governor General with the Senate appoint the Prime Minister
    c. The leader of the party with the most elected representatives becomes the Prime Minister.
    d. The MP's vote on the Prime Minister
    ________________________________________
    12. How many Canadians have been awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.), the highest honour available to Canadians?
    a. 56.
    b. 96.
    c. 1,024.
    d. 42.
    ________________________________________
    13. How many electoral districts are there in Canada?
    a. 20.
    b. 308.
    c. 178.
    d. 59.
    ________________________________________
    14. In the 1960s, Quebec experienced an era of rapid change. What is this called?
    a. The West Movement.
    b. The Revolution.
    c. The Quiet Revolution.
    d. La Francophonie.
    ________________________________________
    15. In what industry do most Canadians work?
    a. Natural resources
    b. Tourism.
    c. Service.
    d. Manufacturing.
    ________________________________________
    16. In which region do more than half the people in Canada live?
    a. Central Canada.
    b. Prairies.
    c. Atlantic Canada.
    d. Northern Canada.
    ________________________________________
    17. List four rights Canadian citizens have.
    a. Right to have a job, vote, drive, go to school.
    b. Right to go to school, work, have a bank account, travel.
    c. Right to travel, live anywhere, work anywhere, get married.
    d. Right to be educated in either official language, vote, apply for a Canadian passport, enter and leave Canada freely.
    ________________________________________
    18. Name all the federal political parties in the House of Commons and their leaders
    a. Conservative (Harper), NDP (Layton), Liberal (Ignatieff), Bloc Quebecois (Duceppe)
    b. Conservative (Harper), Green (May), Liberal (Rae), Bloc Quebecois (Duceppe)
    c. NDP (Layton), Green (May), Liberal (Ignatieff), Bloc Quebecois (Duceppe)
    d. Liberal (Ignatieff), Conservative (Harper), NDP (Layton), Green (May)
    ________________________________________
    19. Name six responsibilities of citizenship.
    a. Get a job, make money, raise a family, pay taxes, mow your lawn, vote.
    b. Vote, join a political party, get a job, obey the law, drive safely, pick up litter.
    c. Care for the environment, don't litter, pay taxes, obey the law, help others, respect others.
    d. Vote, help others, care for our heritage and environment, obey Canada's laws, respect the rights of others, eliminate injustice.
    ________________________________________
    20. Name the federal electoral districts in Richmond, British Columbia.
    a. Richmond has two federal electoral districts: Richmond North and Richmond South
    b. Richmond has two federal electoral districts: Richmond East and Richmond West
    c. Richmond has two federal electoral districts: Richmond and Richmond South.
    d. Richmond has two federal electoral districts: Richmond and Delta-Richmond East
    ________________________________________
    21. Name the five regions of Canada
    a. Midwest, North, South, East, Central
    b. Maritimes, Ontario, Quebec, Prairies and British Columbia
    c. Atlantic, Central, Prairie, West Coast and North
    d. West, Central, East, Prairies and Territories
    ________________________________________
    22. Name the members of Parliament for Richmond, British Columbia and the parties they belong to (Richmond, Delta-Richmond East respectively).
    a. Alice Wong (Conservative), John Cummins (Conservative)
    b. Raymond Chan (Liberal), John Cummins (Conservative Party of Canada)
    c. Joy MacPhail (New Democratic Party), Gordon Campbell (Liberal)
    d. Greg Halsey-Brandt (Liberal), Geoff Plant (Liberal)
    ________________________________________
    23. Name the Members of the Legislative Assembly for Richmond, British Columbia and the parties they belong to (Richmond Centre, Richmond East, and Richmond-Steveston respectively).
    a. Olga Ilich (Richmond Centre), Linda Reid (Richmond East) and John Cummins (Richmond Steveston)
    b. John Cummins (Richmond Centre), Linda Reid (Richmond East) and John Yap (Richmond Steveston).
    c. Olga Ilich (Richmond Centre), Rob Howard (Richmond East) and John Yap (Richmond Steveston)
    d. Rob Howard (Richmond Centre), Linda Reid (Richmond East) and John Yap (Richmond Steveston).
    ________________________________________
    24. Name three city councillors for Richmond, British Columbia.
    a. Malcolm Brodie, Derek Dang and Ernie Novakowski.
    b. Lyn Greenhill, Kiichi Kumagai and Lily von Hendron.
    c. Harold Steves, Evelina Halsey-Brandt and Sue Halsey-Brandt.
    d. Ken Johnston, Bill McNulty and Lee Bailey.
    ________________________________________
    25. Name three legal rights protected by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    a. Freedom of speech, right to not pay taxes, and right to a fair trial.
    b. Right to live and work anywhere in Canada, right to a fair trial, and right to protection against discrimination.
    c. Right to ski anywhere in Canada, right to move, and right to public assembly.
    d. Right to vote, right to live and work anywhere in Canada, and right to deliver speeches on the radio.
    ________________________________________
    26. Name two fundamental freedoms protected by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    a. Freedom of religion and freedom of speech.
    b. Equality rights and to care for Canada's heritage.
    c. Basic freedoms and obey laws.
    d. Aboriginal peoples' rights and to volunteer.
    ________________________________________
    27. Name two responsibilities of the federal government.
    a. National defence and firefighting.
    b. National defence and foreign policy.
    c. Citizenship and highways.
    d. Recycling and education.
    ________________________________________
    28. On what date did Nunavut become a territory?
    a. July 1st, 1867
    b. April 1st, 1999
    c. June 24th, 1995
    d. March 31st, 1949
    ________________________________________
    29. One third of all Canadians live in which province?
    a. Quebec.
    b. Ontario.
    c. Northwest Territories.
    d. Manitoba.
    ________________________________________
    30. What are the Prairie provinces and their capital cities?
    a. Alberta (Edmonton) and Saskatachewan (Regina).
    b. Alberta (Edmonton), Saskatchewan (Regina) and Manitoba (Winnipeg).
    c. Saskatchewan (Regina) and Manitoba (Winnipeg).
    d. Saskatchewan (Regina), Manitoba (Winnipeg) and Ontario (Toronto).
    ________________________________________
    31. What are the provinces of Central Canada and their capital cities?
    a. Manitoba (Winnipeg) and Ontario (Toronto).
    b. Quebec (Quebec City) and Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown).
    c. Ontario (Toronto) and Quebec (Quebec City).
    d. Saskatchewan (Regina) and Manitoba Winnipeg).
    ________________________________________
    32. What are the provinces of the Atlantic region and their capital cities?
    a. Nova Scotia (Halifax), New Brunswick (Fredricton), Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown) and Quebec (Quebec).
    b. Newfoundland and Labrador (St. John's), Nova Scotia (Halifax), New Brunswick (Fredericton) and Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown).
    c. Newfoundland and Labrador (St. John's), Nova Scotia (Halifax), New Brunswick (Fredericton) and Quebec (Quebec).
    d. Nova Scotia (Halifax), New Brunswick (Frederiction), Quebec (Quebec City)and Ontario (Toronto).
    ________________________________________
    33. What are the territories of Northern Canada and their capital cities?
    a. Alaska (Juneau) and Yukon Territory ( Whitehorse).
    b. Northwest Territories (Yellowknife) and Alaska (Juneau).
    c. Northwest Territories (Yellowknife).
    d. Yukon Territory (Whitehorse), Northwest Territories (Yellowknife), and Nunavut (Iqaluit).
    ________________________________________
    34. What are the three levels of government in Canada?
    a. Federal, Provincial and Territorial, Municipal (local).
    b. Federal, Provincial and City.
    c. Federal, Territorial and Provincial.
    d. Federal, State and Local.
    ________________________________________
    35. What are the three main groups of Aboriginal peoples?
    a. First Nations, Métis and Inuit.
    b. Acadians, Métis and Inuit.
    c. United Empire Loyalists, Métis and Inuit.
    d. Inuit, Métis and Acadians.
    ________________________________________
    36. What are the three main types of industry in Canada?
    a. Natural resources, tourism and service industries..
    b. Tourism, services and manufacturing.
    c. Natural resources, tourism and manufacturing.
    d. Natural resources, manufacturing and services.
    ________________________________________
    37. What are the three parts of Parliament?
    a. The Sovereign, Governor General and Prime Minister.
    b. The House of Commons, the Legislative Assembly and the Senate.
    c. The Queen, the Legislative Assembly and the Senate.
    d. The Queen, the House of Commons and the Senate.
    ________________________________________
    38. What are the two official languages of Canada?
    a. English and Métis.
    b. Inuktitut and French.
    c. English and French.
    d. English and Inuktitut.
    ________________________________________
    39. What country is Canada’s largest trading partner?
    a. Mexico.
    b. United States of America.
    c. China.
    d. Japan.
    ________________________________________
    40. What do you call a law before it is passed?
    a. A New law.
    b. A Proposed law.
    c. A Bill.
    d. A New proposal.
    ________________________________________
    41. What do you call the Sovereign’s representative in the provinces?
    a. Premier.
    b. Member of the Legislative Assembly.
    c. Lieutenant-Governor.
    d. Senator.
    ________________________________________
    42. What do you mark on a federal election ballot?
    a. The candidate's name.
    b. The number for the candidate.
    c. An "X"
    d. The voter's name.
    ________________________________________
    43. What does Confederation mean?
    a. The United States Confederate soldiers came to Canada.
    b. Joining of communities to become a province.
    c. Joining of suburbs to form a large city.
    d. Joining of provinces to make a new country.
    ________________________________________
    44. What does equality under the law mean?
    a. Being the same.
    b. Being like everyone else.
    c. Being discriminated against.
    d. Being treated with equal dignity and respect, and having equal rights to speak out and express ideas.
    ________________________________________
    45. What does the Canadian flag look like?
    a. Red and white with provincial emblems.
    b. Red and white with a beaver.
    c. White with a red border on each end and a red maple leaf in the centre.
    d. Red with a white maple leaf.
    ________________________________________
    46. What is a major river in Quebec?
    a. Fraser River
    b. St. Lawrence River
    c. Niagara
    d. Hudson's Bay.
    ________________________________________
    47. What is a voter information card?
    a. Tells you who the candidates are in your electoral district.
    b. Tells you what province to vote in.
    c. A form that tells you when and where to vote.
    d. A form that lets you know your voting time.
    ________________________________________
    48. What is Canada’s national winter sport?
    a. Golf (in Florida).
    b. Nordic skiing.
    c. Lacrosse.
    d. Hockey.
    ________________________________________
    49. What is Canada’s system of government called?
    a. Dictatorship.
    b. Parliamentary government.
    c. Military Rule.
    d. Communism.
    ________________________________________
    50. What is the “Head Tax”?
    a. Race-based entry fee charged for Chinese entering Canada.
    b. Fee charged for anyone entering Canada after 1900.
    c. A tax imposed on beer beginning in 1867.
    d. Fee charged for moving westward in the early 1900s.
    ________________________________________
    51. What is the capital city of British Columbia?
    a. Vancouver.
    b. Prince George.
    c. Victoria.
    d. New Westminster.
    ________________________________________
    52. What is the capital city of Canada?
    a. Ottawa.
    b. Toronto.
    c. Montreal.
    d. Hull.
    ________________________________________
    53. What is the government of all of Canada called?
    a. National assembly.
    b. Legislature.
    c. Federal.
    d. Council.
    ________________________________________
    54. What is the largest religious affiliation in Canada?
    a. Roman Catholic.
    b. Muslim.
    c. Jewish.
    d. Hindu.
    ________________________________________
    55. What is the meaning of the Remembrance Day poppy?
    a. To remember our Sovereign, Queen Elizabeth II.
    b. To celebrate Confederation.
    c. To honour Prime Ministers who have died.
    d. To remember the sacrifice of Canadians who have served or died in wars up to the present day.
    ________________________________________
    56. What is the name of the Governor General?
    a. David Johnston.
    b. Elizabeth May.
    c. Dalton McGuinty.
    d. Michaëlle Jean
    ________________________________________
    57. What is the name of the leader of the Opposition in British Columbia?
    a. Jane Sterk.
    b. David Anderson.
    c. Carole James.
    d. Gordon Campbell.
    ________________________________________
    58. What is the name of the Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia?
    a. David Lam.
    b. Iona Campagnolo
    c. Adrienne Clarkson.
    d. Steven Point
    ________________________________________
    59. What is the name of the Mayor of Richmond, British Columbia?
    a. Mayor Ivan Gerlach.
    b. Mayor Greg Halsey-Brandt.
    c. Mayor Gil Blair.
    d. Mayor Malcolm Brodie.
    ________________________________________
    60. What is the name of the Premier of British Columbia?
    a. Premier Gordon Campbell.
    b. Premier David Anderson.
    c. Premier Ujjal Dosanjh.
    d. Premier Carole James.
    ________________________________________
    61. What is the name of the Prime Minister of Canada and his/her party?
    a. Michael Ignatieff (Liberal Party).
    b. Stephen Harper (Conservative Party).
    c. Jack Layton (New Democratic Party).
    d. Gordon Campbell (Liberal Party).
    ________________________________________
    62. What is the name of the Royal Anthem of Canada?
    a. O Canada.
    b. God Save the Queen (or King).
    c. Bud the Spud.
    d. The Star-Spangled Banner.
    ________________________________________
    63. What is the population of Canada?
    a. About 20 million.
    b. 38 million.
    c. 17 million.
    d. About 33 million.
    ________________________________________
    64. What is the role of the Opposition parties?
    a. To assist the Prime Minister.
    b. To sign bills.
    c. To oppose or try to improve government proposals.
    d. To put forward bills to be passed.
    ________________________________________
    65. What part of the Constitution legally protects the basic rights and freedoms of all Canadians?
    a. The British Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    b. The Canadian Charter of Rights.
    c. The Canadian Charter of Freedoms.
    d. The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    ________________________________________
    66. What should you do if you do not receive a voter information card telling you when and where to vote?
    a. Go to the police station.
    b. Call your Member of Parliament.
    c. Assume you cannot vote.
    d. Call Elections Canada or visit their website.
    ________________________________________
    67. What song is Canada’s national anthem?
    a. God Save the Queen.
    b. O Canada.
    c. Star Spangled Banner.
    d. Amazing Grace.
    ________________________________________
    68. What three oceans border Canada?
    a. Atlantic, Arctic and Bering.
    b. Atlantic, Arctic and Pacific.
    c. Pacific, Indian and Atlantic.
    d. Hudson, Pacific and Atlantic.
    ________________________________________
    69. What three requirements must you meet in order to vote in a federal election?
    a. Canadian citizen, 18 years or older and on the list of electors.
    b. Canadian citizen, 21 years or older, and on the list of electors.
    c. Living outside of Canada for less than 5 years, Canadian and 21 years old.
    d. Working for the federal government, Canadian forces or other organization, 21 years, and Canadian.
    ________________________________________
    70. What was the Women’s Suffrage Movement?
    a. The effort by women to achieve the right to vote.
    b. The effort by women to participate in military service.
    c. An unsuccessful movement to get husbands to do housework.
    d. The effort by women to be in Parliament.
    ________________________________________
    71. What will you promise when you take the Oath of Citizenship?
    a. Pledge allegiance to the Queen, observe the laws of Canada and fulfil the duties of a Canadian.
    b. Pledge to be faithful to the Queen.
    c. Promise to observe the laws of Canada.
    d. Fulfil duties as a Canadian citizen.
    ________________________________________
    72. What year was Confederation?
    a. 1867.
    b. 1871.
    c. 1898.
    d. 1870.
    ________________________________________
    73. When asked, who must you tell how you voted in a federal election?
    a. Your employer.
    b. No one.
    c. A police officer.
    d. An Elections Canada official.
    ________________________________________
    74. When did the British North America Act come into effect?
    a. 1871.
    b. 1898.
    c. 1867.
    d. 1905.
    ________________________________________
    75. When did the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms become part of the Canadian Constitution?
    a. 1867.
    b. 1905.
    c. 1982.
    d. 1878.
    ________________________________________
    76. When is Canada Day and what does it celebrate?
    a. June 15 of each year to celebrate the anniversary of Confederation.
    b. August 8th of each year to celebrate the joining of British Columbia to Confederation.
    c. We celebrate the anniversary of Confederation July 1st of each year.
    d. May 21st of each year to remember Queen Victoria.
    ________________________________________
    77. When is Remembrance Day celebrated?
    a. July 1st
    b. October 1st.
    c. November 11th.
    d. December 25th
    ________________________________________
    78. When must federal elections be held?
    a. About every 4 years.
    b. On the third Monday in October every four years following the most recent general election.
    c. Whenever the Prime Minister calls the election.
    d. When the MP's want a new Prime Minister.
    ________________________________________
    79. Where are the Great Lakes?
    a. Between Ontario and the United States
    b. Manitoba.
    c. Northern Quebec.
    d. Atlantic Canada.
    ________________________________________
    80. Where are the Parliament Buildings located?
    a. Ottawa.
    b. Quebec City.
    c. Hull.
    d. Toronto.
    ________________________________________
    81. Where do most French-speaking Canadians live?
    a. Ontario.
    b. Nova Scotia.
    c. Quebec.
    d. Prince Edward Island.
    ________________________________________
    82. Which Act granted, for the first time in Canada, legislative assemblies elected by the people?
    a. The Constitutional Act of 1867.
    b. The Constitutional Act of 1791.
    c. The Constitutional Act of 1982.
    d. The Constitutional Act of 2010.
    ________________________________________
    83. Which animal is an official symbol of Canada?
    a. The moose.
    b. The hawk.
    c. The beaver.
    d. The deer.
    ________________________________________
    84. Which country borders Canada on the south?
    a. United States of America.
    b. Central America.
    c. Mexico.
    d. Washington.
    ________________________________________
    85. Which federal political party is in power?
    a. Green Party.
    b. New Democratic Party.
    c. Liberal Party.
    d. Conservative Party.
    ________________________________________
    86. Which of the following is NOT a feature of Canada’s system of government?
    a. A federal state.
    b. Parliamentary democracy.
    c. Constitutional Monarchy.
    d. Dictatorship.
    ________________________________________
    87. Which of the following sentences best describes the War of 1812?
    a. Napoleon’s fleet was defeated by the Royal Navy in the war.
    b. The USA became independent from the British Empire after the war.
    c. The USA invaded Canada and was defeated, which ensured that Canada would remain independent of the United States.
    d. Canada joined the United States after the war.
    ________________________________________
    88. Which of the following statements about residential schools is NOT true?
    a. The federal government placed many Aboriginal children in residential schools to educate and assimilate them into mainstream Canadian culture.
    b. The schools were poorly funded and inflicted hardship on the students.
    c. The schools were welcomed by the Aboriginal people.
    d. Aboriginal language and cultural practices were mostly prohibited.
    ________________________________________
    89. Which party becomes the Official Opposition?
    a. The party with the second most MP's.
    b. The party receiving the least votes.
    c. Any independent candidate.
    d. The party the Prime Minister selects.
    ________________________________________
    90. Which party is the Official Opposition at the federal level?
    a. The New Democratic Party.
    b. The Liberal Party.
    c. The Independent Party.
    d. The Conservative Party.
    ________________________________________
    91. Which political party is in power in British Columbia?
    a. New Democratic Party.
    b. Liberal Party.
    c. Social Credit Party.
    d. Green Party.
    ________________________________________
    92. Which province has the most bilingual Canadians?
    a. British Columbia.
    b. Prince Edward Island.
    c. Nova Scotia.
    d. Quebec.
    ________________________________________
    93. Which province in Canada is the smallest in land size?
    a. Nova Scotia.
    b. Prince Edward Island.
    c. Yukon Territory.
    d. Newfoundland and Labrador.
    ________________________________________
    94. Which province is the only officially bilingual province?
    a. New Brunswick.
    b. Quebec.
    c. Ontario.
    d. Prince Edward Island.
    ________________________________________
    95. Which provinces first formed Confederation?
    a. Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia and Newfoundland.
    b. Ontario, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Alberta.
    c. Ontario, Quebec, Prince Edward Island and Nova Scotia
    d. Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and the Province of Canada.
    ________________________________________
    96. Which region covers more than one-third of Canada?
    a. Central Canada.
    b. Prairies.
    c. Atlantic Canada.
    d. Northern Territories.
    ________________________________________
    97. Which region is known as the industrial and manufacturing heartland of Canada?
    a. Atlantic provinces.
    b. Prairie provinces.
    c. Central Canada.
    d. West Coast.
    ________________________________________
    98. Which region of Canada is known for both its fertile agricultural land and valuable energy resources?
    a. British Columbia.
    b. Prairie provinces.
    c. Ontario.
    d. Manitoba.
    ________________________________________
    99. Which three natural resources are important to British Columbia’s economy today?
    a. Forests, water and grain crops.
    b. Forests, fish and water.
    c. Fish, oil and water.
    d. Coal, water and shipbuilding.
    ________________________________________
    100. Which was the last province to join Canada?
    a. Newfoundland.
    b. Alberta.
    c. Saskatchewan.
    d. British Columbia.
    ________________________________________
    101. Who are the Aboriginal peoples of Canada?
    a. The first European settlers to arrive in Canada
    b. The descendents of the first immigrants to Canada
    c. The first people to live in Canada
    d. The first settlers of Newfoundland
    ________________________________________
    102. Who are the Acadians?
    a. Aboriginal people of the arctic.
    b. French-speaking Catholics living in Ontario.
    c. The descendants of French colonists who began settling in what are now the Maritime provinces in 1604.
    d. English speaking refugees who settled in Louisiana.
    ________________________________________
    103. Who are the Métis?
    a. The distinct aboriginal people of Atlantic Canada.
    b. A people of mixed Inuit/First Nations ancestry most of whom live on the Prairies.
    c. First Nations people speaking the Michif dialect.
    d. A distinct people of mixed Aboriginal and European ancestry.
    ________________________________________
    104. Who are the Quebecers?
    a. European settlers in the 1600s.
    b. Descendants of the French colonists.
    c. Descendants of the Anglophones.
    d. People of Quebec.
    ________________________________________
    105. Who do Canadians vote for in a federal election?
    a. The best speaker running in the election.
    b. A candidate they want to represent them in Parliament.
    c. Someone to become the Premier.
    d. All of the candidates in their electoral district.
    ________________________________________
    106. Who do Members of Parliament represent?
    a. All of the Canadians living in the north.
    b. Only Canadians living in Central Canada.
    c. Everyone who lives in his or her electoral district.
    d. Canadians living in the province in which he/she was elected.
    ________________________________________
    107. Who had played an important part in building the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR)?
    a. American railroad engineers.
    b. Acadian railroad workers.
    c. Chinese railroad workers.
    d. Afro-American slaves.
    ________________________________________
    108. Who has the right to run as a candidate in federal elections?
    a. Anyone.
    b. A Canadian citizen who is 16 years old.
    c. Any man who is at least 18 years old.
    d. Any Canadian citizen who is at least 18 years old.
    ________________________________________
    109. Who has the right to vote in federal elections?
    a. A Canadian citizen, 18 years or older and on voters list.
    b. A Canadian citizen, 18 years or older and must work for the federal government.
    c. A landed immigrant, 18 years old and a memberof the Canadian Forces.
    d. A Canadian citizen, over 25 years and a member of the Canadian Forces.
    ________________________________________
    110. Who have major responsibilities on First Nations reserves?
    a. Band chiefs and councillors.
    b. Municipal governments.
    c. Provincial and territorial governments.
    d. Federal government.
    ________________________________________
    111. Who is Canada’s Head of State?
    a. Governor General of Canada.
    b. Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
    c. Prime Minister.
    d. Lieutenant Governor.
    ________________________________________
    112. Who is General Sir Arthur Currie?
    a. A military leader of the Métis in the 19th century.
    b. A great frontier hero.
    c. An explorer of western Canada.
    d. Canada’s greatest soldier in the First World War.
    ________________________________________
    113. Who is the Queen’s representative in Canada?
    a. Prime Minister of Canada.
    b. Premier.
    c. Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
    d. Governor General of Canada.
    ________________________________________
    114. Who was Sir Sam Steele?
    a. A great frontier hero, Mounted Policeman and soldier of the Queen.
    b. A military leader of the Métis in the 19th century.
    c. The first Prime Minister of Canada.
    d. The Father of Manitoba.
    ________________________________________
    115. Who was the first leader of a responsible government in the Canadas in 1849?
    a. Sir John A. Macdonald.
    b. Robert Baldwin.
    c. Louis Riel.
    d. Sir Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine.
    ________________________________________
    116. Who was the first Prime Minister of Canada?
    a. Louis Riel.
    b. Sir John A. Macdonald.
    c. Lester B. Pearson.
    d. Abraham Lincoln.
    ________________________________________
    117. Who were the United Empire Loyalists?
    a. Settlers who came to Canada from the United States during and after the American Revolution.
    b. Aboriginal peoples.
    c. Métis
    d. Inuit.
    ________________________________________
    118. Why is the Constitution Act of 1982 important in Canadian history?
    a. It allows Canada to change the Constitution without asking approval of the British Government.
    b. It allows Canadians more freedoms.
    c. It changed the immigration laws.
    d. The Queen became more involved in Canadian Government.
     
  11. 不会亲嘴

    不会亲嘴 上帝的宠儿--EVIL ID:73026

    注册:
    2007-01-07
    帖子:
    289
    支持:
    40
    声望:
    208
    金钱:
    $21,535
    Question 1
    What region is known as the "Land of the Midnight Sun"?
    a. Northern Territories
    b. Atlantic Provinces
    c. Prairie Provinces
    d. Western Provinces
    The correct answer is: "Northern Territories".

    Question 2
    Which province is the largest producer of oil and natural gas?
    a. Alberta
    b. Ontario
    c. Nova Scotia
    d. Quebec
    The correct answer is: "Alberta".

    Question 3
    Which of the following answer is NOT true about Canada/USA relationship?
    a. Canada exports very little goods to USA
    b. They share longest undefended border
    c. They are largest trading partners
    d. Canada/USA relationship is closest and the most extensive in world
    The correct answer is: "Canada exports very little goods to USA".

    Question 4
    What does the National Register of electors contain?
    a. Database of Canadian citizens at least 18 years of age who are qualified to vote in federal elections and referendums
    b. Database of Canadian tax payers
    c. Database of landed immigrants
    d. Database of all Canadian citizens
    The correct answer is: "Database of Canadian citizens at least 18 years of age who are qualified to vote in federal elections and referendums".

    Question 5
    What is the significance of hockey?
    a. It is the most popular spectacular sport and Canada's national winter sport
    b. It is a national summer sport
    c. Canada won Olympic gold medal in 2008 in this event
    d. None of these
    The correct answer is: "It is the most popular spectacular sport and Canada's national winter sport ".

    Question 6
    Who was the first Prime Minister of Canada?
    a. Sir John A. Macdonald
    b. Sir Guy Carleton
    c. Sir Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine
    d. Sir Isaac Brock
    The correct answer is: "Sir John A. Macdonald".

    Question 7
    Which of the following criteria gives the right to vote?
    a. On an official voters' list
    b. Have driving license
    c. Own a house
    d. Landed Immigrant
    The correct answer is: "On an official voters' list".

    Question 8
    Who governs Canada on daily basis at federal level?
    a. Prime Minister
    b. Premier
    c. Governor General
    d. The Queen
    The correct answer is: "Prime Minister".

    Question 9
    Which of the following is role of Police in Canada?
    a. Keep people safe and to enforce the law
    b. Conduct or support land warfare, peacekeeping or humanitarian missions
    c. Resolver of disputes and interpreter of the law
    d. Responsible for providing national security intelligence to the Government
    The correct answer is: "Keep people safe and to enforce the law ".

    Question 10
    What is the significance of Quebec Act of 1774?
    a. Canada's tolerance of religious traditions under the law
    b. Peace, Order and Good Government
    c. Divided the Province of Quebec into Upper Canada
    d. The birth of Canada
    The correct answer is: "Canada's tolerance of religious traditions under the law".

    Question 11
    What the highest honour a Canadian can receive?
    a. The Victoria Cross
    b. The Canadian Cross
    c. The Canadian Crown
    d. The Peace Order
    The correct answer is: "The Victoria Cross".

    Question 12
    What does the Crown mean for Canadians?
    a. The Crown is a symbol of Government, including Parliament, legislatures, courts, police services and the armed forces
    b. The Crown contain symbols of England, France, Scotland and Ireland as well as red maple leaves
    c. A national motto, A Mari Usque Ad Mare, which in Latin means from sea to sea
    d. Reflecting the Greco-Roman heritage of Western civilization in which democracy originated
    The correct answer is: "The Crown is a symbol of Government, including Parliament, legislatures, courts, police services and the armed forces".

    Question 13
    Which of the following are the first four provinces in the confederation?
    a. New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Province of Canada (Ontario & Quebec)
    b. New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Alberta, Manitoba
    c. Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Province of Canada (Ontario & Quebec)
    d. New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Province of Canada (Ontario & Quebec)
    The correct answer is: "New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Province of Canada (Ontario & Quebec)"

    Question 14
    A Member of Parliament from Toronto decided to spend the weekend in his electoral district. This means he will be:
    a. In some part of Toronto where he was elected
    b. Taking a tour in the province of Ontario
    c. In Ottawa
    d. Somewhere in USA
    The correct answer is: "In some part of Toronto where he was elected".

    Question 15
    Which animal is the symbol of Canada?
    a. Beaver
    b. Bear
    c. Cougar
    d. Deer
    The correct answer is: "Beaver".

    Question 16
    What are the three branches of the Canadian government?
    a. Executive, Legislative and Judicial
    b. Executive, Legislative and Monarchy
    c. Executive, Senate and Judicial
    d. Executive, Police and Judicial
    The correct answer is: "Executive, Legislative and Judicial"

    Question 17
    What is Canada's system of governance?
    a. Federal state, parliamentary democracy and constitutional monarchy
    b. Federal state, Provincial state and constitutional monarchy
    c. Police state, parliamentary democracy and constitutional monarchy
    d. Federal state, parliamentary democracy and dictatorship
    The correct answer is: "Federal state, parliamentary democracy and constitutional monarchy".

    Question 18
    Which of the following community do the greater majority of Canadians belong to?
    a. Christians
    b. Muslims
    c. Hindu
    d. Jewish
    The correct answer is: "Christians".

    Question 19
    Who out of the following is above law?
    a. No one is
    b. Police
    c. Judges
    d. Politicians
    The correct answer is: "No one is".

    Question 20
    What of the following is Canada's constitution based on?
    a. Peace, Order and Good government
    b. War, Order and Good government
    c. Multiculturalism. Peace and Order
    d. Mobility Rights, Order and Good government
    The correct answer is: "Peace, Order and Good government".

    Question 21
    Why is the discovery of insulin by Canadians so important?
    a. Insulin treats diabetes that has saved millions of lives worldwide
    b. Saves the lives of people with heart disorder
    c. Eliminated polio in the World
    d. Helps control abnormal heart beat
    The correct answer is: "Insulin treats diabetes that has saved millions of lives worldwide".

    Question 22
    What out of the following a non Canadian citizen cannot do?
    a. Vote in the Federal and Provincial election
    b. Own a house or a Farm
    c. Get health insurance
    d. Get higher education
    The correct answer is: "Vote in the Federal and Provincial election ".

    Question 23
    Which of the following are Atlantic Provinces?
    a. Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island
    b. Alberta, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island
    c. Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Ontario
    d. Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Manitoba and Prince Edward Island
    The correct answer is: "Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island".

    Question 24
    Under Canadian law, why everybody is presumed to be innocent until proven guilty?
    a. To guarantee the due process under the law
    b. Men and women are equal under the law
    c. No person or group is above the law
    d. Freedom of thought, belief, opinion and expression
    The correct answer is: "To guarantee the due process under the law".

    Question 25
    What did the Suffrage movement achieve?
    a. Women achieved the right to vote
    b. Quebec experienced an era of rapid change
    c. Abolished slavery in Canada
    d. Introduction of employment insurance
    The correct answer is: "Women achieved the right to vote".
    This is the correct answer.

    Question 1
    What does a Confederation mean?
    a. Joining of provinces to make a new country
    b. The United States Confederate soldiers came to Canada
    c. Joining of communities to become a province
    d. Joining of suburbs to form a large city
    The correct answer is: "Joining of provinces to make a new country".

    Question 2
    Why is trade with other countries important to Canada?
    a. To increase the trade and enjoy one of the world's highest standard of living
    b. Trade with other countries changed the native way of life forever
    c. The French and Aboriginal people collaborated in the vast fur-trade economy
    d. Canada became a member of World Trade Organization
    The correct answer is: "To increase the trade and enjoy one of the world's highest standard of living".

    Question 3
    What significance did the war of 1812 with USA had for Canada?
    a. Ensured that Canada will remain independent of the United States
    b. North America was divided by war
    c. More than two-thirds of the Acadians were deported from their homeland
    d. More than 600,000 Canadians served in the war
    The correct answer is: "Ensured that Canada will remain independent of the United States".

    Question 4
    What is the role of the opposition parties?
    a. Peacefully oppose or try to improve government proposals
    b. Run the government as long as they have the support or confidence of majority of the MPs
    c. Running the federal government departments
    d. Make important decisions about how the country is to be governed
    The correct answer is: "Peacefully oppose or try to improve government proposals".

    Question 5
    Which of the following are the two fundamental freedoms under Canadian law?
    a. Freedom of speech and freedom of religion
    b. Freedom to buy a house and freedom of religion
    c. Freedom of speech and freedom of mobility
    d. Freedom to work anywhere and freedom of religion
    The correct answer is: "Freedom of speech and freedom of religion".

    Question 6
    Who do you vote for in federal elections?
    a. Member of Parliament
    b. Prime Minister
    c. Premier
    d. Senator

    The correct answer is: "Member of Parliament".

    Question 7
    What do the Canadians remember on Remembrance Day?
    a. Sacrifices of veterans and brave soldiers in wars
    b. Canadian victory in World War I
    c. Canadian victory in World War II
    d. Canadian victory in battle of Vimy Ridge
    The correct answer is: "Sacrifices of veterans and brave soldiers in wars".

    Question 8
    Why is British Columbia known as Canada's Pacific Gateway?
    a. The Port of Vancouver, handles billions of dollars in goods traded around the world
    b. It provides a spectacular tourist excursion across precipitous passes and bridges
    c. British Columbia is the largest producer of oil and gas
    d. It is the oldest colony of the British Empire and a strategic prize in Canada's early history
    The correct answer is: "The Port of Vancouver, handles billions of dollars in goods traded around the world"

    Question 9
    Why was the Canadian Pacific Railway built?
    a. British Columbia joined Canada in 1871 after Ottawa promised to build a railway to the West Coast
    b. British Columbia handles billions of dollars in goods traded around the world
    c. Provides a spectacular tourist excursion across precipitous passes and bridges
    d. The railway made it possible for immigrants to settle in the Central Canada
    The correct answer is: "British Columbia joined Canada in 1871 after Ottawa promised to build a railway to the West Coast".

    Question 10
    Miriam is a new immigrant in Canada. Why can she choose to take a job like any man?
    a. Equality of men and women
    b. She is new immigrant
    c. She is woman
    d. Women superior than men
    The correct answer is: "Equality of men and women".

    Question 11
    What is a part of our heritage under the Canadian legal system?
    a. All answers correct
    b. Rule of law
    c. Freedom under law
    d. Democratic principles and due process
    The correct answer is: "All answers correct".

    Question 12
    How are Members of Parliament chosen?
    a. They are elected by voters in their local constituency (riding)
    b. They are appointed by the Prime Minister
    c. They are chosen by the provincial premiers
    d. They are elected by landowners and police chiefs
    The correct answer is: "They are elected by voters in their local constituency (riding)"

    Question 13
    Why is the battle of Vimy Ridge important to Canadians?
    a. Proved Canadian soldier's reputation for valour- Canadian valour and bravery brought about a fantastic victory
    b. Canadians took part in the liberation of Italy in 1943-1944
    c. The Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) saw its finest hour in the battle
    d. Japan surrendered in 1945 - the end of four years of war in Pacific
    The correct answer is: "Proved Canadian soldier's reputation for valour- Canadian valour and bravery brought about a fantastic victory ".

    Question 14
    Which of the following best describes the role of the Queen in Canada?
    a. Focus on citizenship and allegiance, be a symbol of Canadian sovereignty and guardian of constitutional freedoms
    b. Peacefully oppose or try to improve government proposals
    c. Running the federal government departments
    d. Make important decisions about how the country is governed
    The correct answer is: "Focus on citizenship and allegiance, be a symbol of Canadian sovereignty and guardian of constitutional freedoms".

    Question 15
    Which is the northeastern province in Canada that has its own time zone?
    a. Newfoundland & Labrador
    b. Prince Edward Island
    c. Nova Scotia
    d. Alberta
    The correct answer is: "Newfoundland & Labrador".

    Question 16
    What does the Canadian Crown symbolize?
    a. Canada is a constitutional monarchy
    b. A Mari Usque Ad Mare
    c. Symbols of England, France, Scotland and Ireland
    d. RCMP, the national police force and one of Canada's best-known symbols
    The correct answer is: "Canada is a constitutional monarchy".

    Question 17
    Who is awarded the honour of Victoria Cross?
    a. A Canadian showing conspicuous bravery or self sacrifice
    b. Police officers
    c. Canadian politicians
    d. Best Innovation of the year
    The correct answer is: "A Canadian showing conspicuous bravery or self sacrifice".

    Question 18
    What is the advantage of NAFTA agreement?
    a. Free trade between Canada, USA and Mexico
    b. Free trade between Canada and UK
    c. Free trade between Canada and China
    d. Free trade between Canada and Japan
    The correct answer is: "Free trade between Canada, USA and Mexico".

    Question 19
    Which of the following is NOT a responsibility of Canadian citizens?
    a. Learning to speak both official languages
    b. Obeying the law
    c. Taking responsibility for oneself and one's family
    d. Voting in elections
    The correct answer is: "Learning to speak both official languages".

    Question 20
    The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedom begins with which words?
    a. Whereas Canada is founded upon principles that recognize the supremacy of God and the rule of law
    b. O Canada! Our home and native land!
    c. Canadians can live and work anywhere they choose in Canada
    d. The rights guaranteed in the Charter will not adversely affect any treaty or other rights or freedom of Aboriginal people
    The correct answer is: "Whereas Canada is founded upon principles that recognize the supremacy of God and the rule of law".

    Question 21
    What are the three parts of Parliament?
    a. Sovereign, House of Commons and Senate
    b. Sovereign, House of Commons and MPs
    c. Premier, House of Commons and Senate
    d. Sovereign, Police and Senate
    The correct answer is: "Sovereign, House of Commons and Senate".

    Question 22
    Which of the following are Prairie Provinces?
    a. Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Alberta
    b. Manitoba, Ontario and Alberta
    c. Quebec, Saskatchewan and Alberta
    d. Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Yukon
    The correct answer is: "Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Alberta".

    Question 23
    Most Canadians live in which of the following province?
    a. Ontario
    b. Quebec
    c. Alberta
    d. Nova Scotia
    The correct answer is: "Ontario".

    Question 24
    What is the meaning of constitutional monarchy?
    a. A parliamentary democracy and a federal state
    b. Freedom of conscience and religion
    c. Freedom of association
    d. A fundamental characteristic of the Canadian heritage and identity
    The correct answer is: "A parliamentary democracy and a federal state"

    Question 25
    How do you vote in Canada?
    a. By Secret Ballot
    b. By Open Ballot
    c. Online
    d. Whichever way you like
    The correct answer is: "By Secret Ballot".

    Question 1
    When was the British Parliament prohibited from buying and selling slaves?
    a. 1807
    b. 1793
    c. 1877
    d. 1833
    The correct answer is: "1807 "

    Question 2
    How many citizens of Canada served in Second World War?
    a. 1 million
    b. 2 millions
    c. 5 millions
    d. 11 millions
    The correct answer is: "1 million".

    Question 3
    Which is the fundamental characteristic of Canadian heritage and identity?
    a. Multiculturalism
    b. Canadian festivals
    c. English Culture
    d. French Culture
    The correct answer is: "Multiculturalism ".

    Question 4
    Which region was stormed and captured on D-Day (June 6, 1944) by the 3rd Canadian Infantry Division?
    a. Juno Beach
    b. Paris
    c. London
    d. Berlin
    The correct answer is: "Juno Beach".

    Question 5
    What do Canadians normally wear on Remembrance Day?
    a. Red poppy
    b. Green shirt
    c. White Shirt
    d. Black tie
    The correct answer is: "Red poppy".

    Question 6
    Which of the following is a responsibility of provinces?
    a. Municipal government
    b. Interprovincial Trade and Communications
    c. Navigation
    d. Currency
    The correct answer is: "Municipal government".


    Question 7
    When does Canada celebrate the Thanksgiving?
    a. The Second Monday of October
    b. The First Monday of September
    c. The First Monday of July
    d. The First Friday of October
    The correct answer is: "The Second Monday of October".

    Question 8
    Which of these are the two responsibilities of federal government?
    a. National defense and firefighting
    b. National defense and foreign policy
    c. Citizenship and highways
    d. Health Care and education
    The correct answer is: "National defense and foreign policy".

    Question 9
    Who invented the snowmobile?
    a. Joseph-Armand Bombardier
    b. Emily Carr
    c. Alexander Graham Bell
    d. Louis Riel
    The correct answer is: "Joseph-Armand Bombardier"

    Question 10
    How many Canadians served in the First World War?
    a. More than 600,000
    b. About 1,000
    c. About 240,000
    d. More than 80,000
    The correct answer is: "More than 600,000".

    Question 11
    How long is the Lieutenant Governor appointed for?
    a. 5 years
    b. 6 years
    c. 4 years
    d. 3 years
    The correct answer is: "5 years ".

    Question 12
    What is celebrated on February 15?
    a. National Flag of Canada Day
    b. Family Day
    c. Labour Day
    d. Vimy Day

    The correct answer is: "National Flag of Canada Day".

    Question 13
    Who invented the Basketball?
    a. Canadian
    b. Americans
    c. French
    d. German
    The correct answer is: "Canadian ".

    Question 14
    Which of the following are two responsibilities of a provincial or territorial government?
    a. National defence and highways
    b. Policing and firefighting
    c. Education and health care
    d. Policing and citizenship
    The correct answer is: "Education and health care".

    Question 15
    What are the men who established Canada called?
    a. Fathers of confederation
    b. Fathers of Dominion of Canada
    c. Fathers of Canada
    d. Fathers of Constitution
    The correct answer is: "Fathers of confederation"

    Question 16
    What can you do if you do not receive a voter information card?
    a. Call your local elections office
    b. Call taxation office
    c. Call Police
    d. Cannot vote
    The correct answer is: "Call your local elections office".

    Question 17
    Who was the first leader of a responsible government in Canada in 1849?
    a. Sir Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine
    b. Jim Basally
    c. Sir Sam Steele
    d. Sir John A. Macdonald
    The correct answer is: "Sir Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine".

    Question 18
    Which of the following is the highest court of Canada?
    a. The Supreme Court
    b. The Federal Court
    c. A Provincial Court
    d. The Small Claims Courts
    The correct answer is: "The Supreme Court".

    Question 19
    Where do Inuit people live?
    a. Scattered communities across the Arctic
    b. Prairie Provinces
    c. Ontario
    d. Reserve land
    The correct answer is: "Scattered communities across the Arctic".

    Question 20
    The House of Commons is the representative chamber:
    a. Made up of Members of Parliament elected by people
    b. Appointed on the advice of Prime Minister
    c. Members selected by Prime Minister
    d. Appointed on the advice of Governor General
    The correct answer is: "Made up of Members of Parliament elected by people".

    Question 21
    Which of the following is the responsibility of federal government?
    a. Currency
    b. Highways
    c. Education
    d. Health
    The correct answer is: "Currency ".

    Question 22
    What is a voter information card?
    a. Tells you who the candidates are in your electoral district
    b. Tells you what province to vote in
    c. A form that tells you when and where to vote
    d. A form that lets you know your voting place
    The correct answer is: "A form that tells you when and where to vote".

    Question 23
    Who became the first French-Canadian prime minister since the formation of Confederation?
    a. Sir Wilfrid Laurier
    b. Sir John Alexander Macdonald
    c. Sir George-Étienne Cartier
    d. Sir Leonard Tilley
    The correct answer is: "Sir Wilfrid Laurier ".

    Question 24
    Which is Canada's main financial centre and the largest city?
    a. Toronto
    b. Vancouver
    c. Montreal
    d. Calgary
    The correct answer is: "Toronto".

    Question 25
    Who contributed to the invention of radio, and thereby sending the first wireless voice message in world?
    a. Reginald Fessenden
    b. Mathew Evans
    c. Mike Lazaridis
    d. Alexander Graham Bell
    The correct answer is: "Reginald Fessenden".


    Question 1
    What is celebrated on April 9?
    a. Vimy Day
    b. Thanksgiving Day
    c. Family Day
    d. Boxing Day
    The correct answer is: "Vimy Day".

    Question 2
    Whose portrait is on the $10 bill?
    a. Sir John Alexander MacDonald
    b. Alexander Graham Bell
    c. Sir Arthur Currie
    d. Sir Frederic Banting
    The correct answer is: "Sir John Alexander MacDonald"

    Question 3
    Which of the following was invented by Alexander Graham Bell?
    a. Telephone
    b. BlackBerry
    c. Internet
    d. Fax Machine

    The correct answer is: "Telephone".

    Question 4
    What types of jobs are provided by Service industries?
    a. All answers correct
    b. Communications, retail services
    c. Tourism and government
    d. Transportation and education
    The correct answer is: "All answers correct".

    Question 5
    From where the ancestors of aboriginal people are believed to have migrated from?
    a. Asia
    b. Europe
    c. Australia
    d. America
    The correct answer is: "Asia ".

    Question 6
    How large is Canada geographically?
    a. The second largest country in world
    b. The smallest country in world
    c. The third largest country in world
    d. The fourth largest country in world
    The correct answer is: "The second largest country in world".

    Question 7
    When was the “employment insurance” introduced by federal government?
    a. 1940
    b. 1965
    c. 1947
    d. 1950
    The correct answer is: "1940 ".

    Question 8
    When is the Labour Day celebrated?
    a. The 1st Monday of September
    b. The 3rd Monday of October
    c. The 1st of May
    d. The 1st of July
    The correct answer is: "The 1st Monday of September".

    Question 9
    When was the Constitution of Canada amended?
    a. 1982
    b. 1882
    c. 1972
    d. 1962
    The correct answer is: "1982 "

    Question 10
    How is Canada placed in world in terms of its geographical size?
    a. The second largest country on earth
    b. The seventh largest country on earth
    c. The smallest country on earth
    d. The largest country on earth
    The correct answer is: "The second largest country on earth".

    Question 11
    Who represents an electoral district?
    a. A Member of Parliament
    b. The Governor General
    c. The Lieutenant Governor
    d. The Commissioner
    The correct answer is: "A Member of Parliament".

    Question 12
    Which of the following is the federal government responsible for?
    a. Interprovincial Trade and Communications
    b. Natural resources
    c. Education
    d. Highways
    The correct answer is: "Interprovincial Trade and Communications"

    Question 13
    What is Canada's national winter sport?
    a. Hockey
    b. Lacrosse
    c. Basketball
    d. Golf
    The correct answer is: "Hockey".

    Question 14
    Which province is known as the "Land of 100,000 Lakes"?
    a. Manitoba
    b. Nova Scotia
    c. British Columbia
    d. Ontario
    The correct answer is: "Manitoba".

    Question 15
    Which game has the most registered players of any game in Canada?
    a. Soccer
    b. Lacrosse
    c. Curling
    d. Basketball
    The correct answer is: "Soccer".

    Question 16
    What is the symbol of Canadian government?
    a. The Crown
    b. The National Flag
    c. The Parliament
    d. The Snowbirds
    The correct answer is: "The Crown".

    Question 17
    What is celebrated on 26th of December?
    a. Boxing Day
    b. Canada Day
    c. Remembrance Day
    d. Victoria Day
    The correct answer is: "Boxing Day".

    Question 18
    Which province has the largest Aboriginal population?
    a. Manitoba
    b. Nova Scotia
    c. Ontario
    d. Alberta
    The correct answer is: "Manitoba".

    Question 19
    How many provinces does Canada have?
    a. 10
    b. 3
    c. 13
    d. 7
    The correct answer is: "10".

    Question 20
    What of the following are the provinces responsible for?

    a. Education
    b. Foreign Policy
    c. Currency
    d. Defence
    The correct answer is: "Education ".

    Question 21
    After a federal election, which party forms the new government?
    a. The party with most elected representatives becomes the party in power
    b. The Queen picks a party to run the government
    c. The Governor General proposes a law for elected officials to become the governing body
    d. The Premiers of each province picks a party to run the government
    The correct answer is: "The party with most elected representatives becomes the party in power".

    Question 22
    In 1960s, Quebec experienced an era of rapid change. What is it called?
    a. The Quiet Revolution
    b. The East Movement
    c. The Suffrage Movement
    d. La Francophonie
    The correct answer is: "The Quiet Revolution".

    Question 23
    Who invented the worldwide system of standard time zones?
    a. Sir Sandford Fleming
    b. Joseph-Armand Bombardier
    c. Alexander Graham Bell
    d. Reginald Fessenden
    The correct answer is: "Sir Sandford Fleming"

    Question 24
    When is the fixed date for Canada's federal election?
    a. The 3rd Monday in October four years after Election Day of the last general election
    b. May 10th every six years after the last election
    c. There's no fixed date of Canada's federal election
    d. The 1st Monday in September every four years following the most recent election
    The correct answer is: "The 3rd Monday in October four years after Election Day of the last general election".

    Question 25
    What information can be found on a voter information card?
    a. All answers correct
    b. States when you vote
    c. States where you vote
    d. Confirms that your name is on the voters’ list
    The correct answer is: "All answers correct".

    Question 1
    Who do we profess our loyalty to in Canada?
    a. A person who represents all Canadians
    b. A Flag
    c. A Constitution
    d. Geopolitical entity
    The correct answer is: "A person who represents all Canadians".

    Question 2
    How many territories does Canada have?
    a. 3
    b. 10
    c. 13
    d. 7
    The correct answer is: "3".

    Question 3
    Which of the following is a political candidate?
    a. A person who runs for office
    b. Government employees
    c. Election Canada staff
    d. A person who calls you to ask your name
    The correct answer is: "A person who runs for office".

    Question 4
    Which of the following is the federal government is responsible for?
    a. Criminal law and citizenship
    b. Civil Rights
    c. Health
    d. Highways
    The correct answer is: "Criminal law and citizenship".

    Question 5
    Who is the head of the government in Canada?
    a. The Prime Minister
    b. The Commissioner
    c. The Sovereign
    d. The Premier
    The correct answer is: "The Prime Minister"

    Question 6
    Quebec is Canada’s main producer of what?
    a. Pulp and paper
    b. Music
    c. Literary works
    d. Process Foods
    The correct answer is: "Pulp and paper".

    Question 7
    Which oceans lines Canada’s frontiers?
    a. All answers correct
    b. The Pacific Ocean in the west
    c. The Atlantic Ocean in the east
    d. The Arctic Ocean to the north
    The correct answer is: "All answers correct".

    Question 8
    Which of the following are three founder people of Canada?
    a. Aboriginal, French and British
    b. French, American and Indian
    c. British, American and Aboriginal
    d. American, French and British
    The correct answer is: "Aboriginal, French and British".

    Question 9
    The discovery of insulin was a result of whose work?
    a. Sir Frederick Banting and Charles Best
    b. Dr. Emily Stowe
    c. John Graves Simcoe
    d. Charles Best and Reginald Fessenden
    The correct answer is: "Sir Frederick Banting and Charles Best"

    Question 10
    Municipal Government is responsible for which of the following?
    a. Garbage Removal
    b. Currency
    c. Natural Resources
    d. Highways
    The correct answer is: "Garbage Removal"

    Question 11
    The people from which country played a significant role in building of the Canadian Pacific Railway?
    a. China
    b. France
    c. Great Britain
    d. Italy
    The correct answer is: "China".

    Question 12
    When is the Sir Wilfrid Laurier Day is celebrated?
    a. 20th of November
    b. 9th of May
    c. 26th of December
    d. 21th of November
    The correct answer is: "20th of November".

    Question 13
    What does the blindfolded Lady Justice symbolizes?
    a. Blind to all considerations but the facts
    b. The government must respect all of the legal rights a person is entitled to under the law
    c. Our judicial system is founded on the presumption of innocence in criminal matters
    d. None of these
    The correct answer is: "Blind to all considerations but the facts".

    Question 14
    What are three requirements you must meet in order to vote in a federal election?
    a. Have driving license, be 21 years or older, and be on the voter list
    b. 18 years or older, Canadian citizen, and on the voter list
    c. Landed immigrant, 18 years or older, and on the voter list
    d. 21 years or older, working for government, and Landed immigrant
    The correct answer is: "18 years or older, Canadian citizen, and on the voter list ".


    Question 15
    Which of the following is a province responsible for?
    a. Property and civil rights
    b. Defence
    c. Interprovincial Trade and Communications
    d. Currency
    The correct answer is: "Property and civil rights".

    Question 16
    Who was John Graves Simcoe?
    a. Founder of the city of Toronto
    b. Founder of the city of Calgary
    c. Founder of the city of Victoria
    d. Founder of the city of Kingston
    The correct answer is: "Founder of the city of Toronto".

    Question 17
    When should the federal elections be held?
    a. Every four years
    b. Every six years
    c. Every five years
    d. Every seven years
    The correct answer is: "Every four years"

    Question 18
    Who is General Sir Arthur Currie?
    a. Canada's greatest soldier in the First World War
    b. An explorer of western Canada
    c. A person who started the “marathon of hope”
    d. The greatest military leader of the Métis
    The correct answer is: "Canada's greatest soldier in the First World War".

    Question 19
    In what industry do most Canadians work?
    a. Natural resources
    b. Information Technology
    c. Service
    d. Manufacturing
    The correct answer is: "Service".

    Question 20
    What is the meaning of the national motto, A Mari Usque Ad Mare in Latin?
    a. From sea to sea
    b. National pride
    c. The rule of law
    d. None of these
    The correct answer is: "From sea to sea".

    Question 21
    Which one is the only officially bilingual province?
    a. New Brunswick
    b. Quebec
    c. Ontario
    d. Alberta
    The correct answer is: "New Brunswick".


    Question 22
    Who is seen by many as the father of Manitoba?
    a. Louis Riel
    b. Dr. Emily Stowe
    c. John Graves Simcoe
    d. Gabriel Dumont
    The correct answer is: "Louis Riel"

    Question 23
    What is the meaning of the phrase "the world’s longest undefended border"?
    a. Millions of Canadians and Americans cross every year and in safety
    b. Canada enjoys close relations with the United States
    c. Over three-quarters of Canadian exports are destined for the U.S.A.
    d. Canada exports billions of dollars worth of energy products to U.S.A.
    The correct answer is: "Millions of Canadians and Americans cross every year and in safety".

    Question 24
    Who is a Premier?
    a. Premier has a role similar to that of the Prime Minister in a federal government
    b. The Governor General
    c. Prime Minister is called as the Premier
    d. The Commissioner
    The correct answer is: "Premier has a role similar to that of the Prime Minister in a federal government".

    Question 25
    Which of the following describes the Lacrosse sport best?
    a. The official summer sport
    b. The official winter sport
    c. An ice game
    d. The most popular sport
    The correct answer is: "The official summer sport".

    Question 1
    Who was the first Prime Minister of Dominion of Canada?
    a. Sir John Alexander Macdonald
    b. Sir George-Étienne Cartier
    c. Sir Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine
    d. Sir Leonard Tilley
    The correct answer is: "Sir John Alexander Macdonald".

    Question 2
    When did Canada’s economy and industry experienced a boom?
    a. 1890s and early 1900s
    b. 1860s
    c. 1880s
    d. 1840s
    The correct answer is: "1890s and early 1900s".

    Question 3
    In World War II, Canada contributed more to Allied air effort than any other Commonwealth country. What did they provide?
    a. 130,000 allied aircrew trained in Canada
    b. Bombers
    c. Fighter Planes
    d. Aircraft Parts
    The correct answer is: "130,000 allied aircrew trained in Canada".

    Question 4
    Who has the right to run as a candidate in federal elections?
    a. Any Canadian citizen who is at least 18 years old
    b. Any man who is at least 18 years old
    c. A Canadian citizen who is 16 years old
    d. Anyone
    The correct answer is: "Any Canadian citizen who is at least 18 years old".

    Question 5
    What do we need to bring with us for voting?
    a. Voter information card and Voter’s identity and address proof
    b. Ballot Paper
    c. Credit Card
    d. None of these
    The correct answer is: "Voter information card and Voter’s identity and address proof".

    Question 6
    What is the other name for a trial court?
    a. The Court of Queen’s Bench
    b. The Federal Court
    c. The Provincial Court
    d. The Small Claims Courts
    The correct answer is: "The Court of Queen’s Bench".

    Question 7
    Who do you call the Queen's representative in provinces?
    a. Lieutenant-Governor
    b. Member of the Legislative Assembly
    c. Senator
    d. Premier
    The correct answer is: "Lieutenant-Governor".

    Question 8
    Who recommended that the Upper and Lower Canada be merged and given a responsible government?
    a. Lord Durham
    b. La Fontaine
    c. Sir George-Étienne Cartier
    d. Sir Leonard Tilley
    The correct answer is: "Lord Durham".

    Question 9
    What is the minimum age for voting in federal, provincial, territorial and municipal elections?
    a. 18
    b. 21
    c. 16
    d. 19
    The correct answer is: "18".

    Question 10
    Where out of the following do more half the people in Canada live?
    a. Central Canada
    b. Northern Territories
    c. West Coast
    d. Prairie Provinces
    The correct answer is: "Central Canada".

    Question 11
    Which of the following is Canada’s largest producer of hydroelectricity?
    a. Quebec
    b. Alberta
    c. Ontario
    d. Newfoundland and Labrador
    The correct answer is: "Quebec ".

    Question 12
    Who was the first person to draw a map of Canada’s east coast?
    a. John Cabot
    b. Jacques Cartier
    c. Count Frontenac
    d. Jean Talon
    The correct answer is: "John Cabot"

    Question 13
    Who built the French Empire in North America?
    a. Jean Talon, Bishop Laval and Count Frontenac
    b. Great Britain
    c. Pierre Le Moyne, Sieur Iberville
    d. King Charles II
    The correct answer is: "Jean Talon, Bishop Laval and Count Frontenac"

    Question 14
    Who appoints the judges of the Supreme Court of Canada?
    a. The Governor General
    b. The Prime Minister
    c. The Commissioner
    d. The Sovereign
    The correct answer is: "The Governor General".

    Question 15
    What is the last line of our National Anthem?
    a. O Canada, we stand on guard for thee
    b. O Canada! Our home and native land!
    c. God keep our land glorious and free!
    d. The true North strong and free!
    The correct answer is: "O Canada, we stand on guard for thee ".

    Question 16
    When did the British North America Act come into effect?
    a. 1867
    b. 1871
    c. 1898
    d. 1905
    The correct answer is: "1867"

    Question 17
    Postwar, Canada became a more flexible and open society. This was because they believed in something. What was it?
    a. Equality of men and women
    b. Equality of men
    c. Inequality of men and women
    d. Inequality of women
    The correct answer is: "Equality of men and women".

    Question 18
    What is the reason of Canada-U.S. border?
    a. Canada would remain independent of the United States
    b. To stop the war
    c. To maintain distances
    d. To improve security
    The correct answer is: "Canada would remain independent of the United States".

    Question 19
    What are the three main types of industry in Canada?
    a. Natural resources, manufacturing and services
    b. Natural resources, tourism and IT
    c. Tourism, services and manufacturing
    d. Natural resources, tourism and service industries
    The correct answer is: "Natural resources, manufacturing and services".

    Question 20
    Which of the following is the industrial and manufacturing heartland in Canada?
    a. Central Canada
    b. Northern Territories
    c. West Coast
    d. Prairie Provinces
    The correct answer is: "Central Canada".

    Question 21
    Which of the following is the Municipal Government responsible for?
    a. Snow removal
    b. Aboriginal Affairs
    c. Education
    d. Highways
    The correct answer is: "Snow removal".

    Question 22
    What are the main functions of the Cabinet?
    a. To prepare the budget and propose majority of new laws
    b. Natural resources
    c. Defence
    d. Navigation
    The correct answer is: "To prepare the budget and propose majority of new laws".

    Question 23
    Who circled the globe in a wheelchair to raise funds for spinal cord research?
    a. Rick Hansen
    b. Reginald Fessenden
    c. Terry Fox
    d. Gerhard Herzberg
    The correct answer is: "Rick Hansen"

    Question 24
    Which province in Canada is the smallest in land size?
    a. Prince Edward Island
    b. Ontario
    c. Alberta
    d. Newfoundland and Labrador
    The correct answer is: "Prince Edward Island".

    Question 25
    What is a "Due process"?
    a. The government must respect all of the legal rights a person is entitled to under the law
    b. The impartial manner in which our laws are administered
    c. None of these
    d. The rule of law and freedom under the law
    The correct answer is: "The government must respect all of the legal rights a person is entitled to under the law".

    Question 1
    Who was Sir George-Étienne Cartier?
    a. A railway lawyer, Montrealer
    b. Canada’s first Prime minister
    c. First head of a responsible government
    d. First French-Canadian prime minister
    The correct answer is: "A railway lawyer, Montrealer".

    Question 2
    The arms that can be seen on dollar bills contain symbols of what?
    a. All answers correct
    b. Scotland and Ireland
    c. Red maple leaves
    d. England and France
    The correct answer is: "All answers correct".

    Question 3
    Which is the Remembrance Day for war veterans?
    a. 11 November
    b. 01 July
    c. 07 September
    d. 01 November
    The correct answer is: "11 November".

    Question 4
    What if the government loses a confidence vote in assembly?
    a. Must resign
    b. Can continue
    c. Do nothing
    d. Call for by-election
    The correct answer is: "Must resign".

    Question 5
    When was the first financial institutions opened in Canada?
    a. Late 18th and early 19th centuries
    b. Early 18th century
    c. Late 19th century
    d. Early 16th century
    The correct answer is: "Late 18th and early 19th centuries".

    Question 6
    How many Great Lakes are located between Ontario and United States?
    a. Five
    b. Four
    c. Six
    d. Seven
    The correct answer is: "Five".

    Question 7
    How is the Prime Minister chosen?
    a. The leader of the party with the most elected representatives becomes the Prime Minister
    b. The Prime Minister is chosen by the Members of Provincial Parliament
    c. The Prime Minister is chosen by the Members of Parliament
    d. The Prime Minister is chosen by the Senate
    The correct answer is: "The leader of the party with the most elected representatives becomes the Prime Minister".

    Question 8
    Who of the following provides “publicly funded” education?
    a. Provinces and Territorial government
    b. Federal government
    c. City government
    d. None of these
    The correct answer is: "Provinces and Territorial government".

    Question 9
    More than three-quarters in Quebec speak which language?
    a. French as first language
    b. English as first language
    c. French as second language
    d. German as first language
    The correct answer is: "French as first language".

    Question 10
    Who are the national police force and one of Canada’s best-known symbols today?
    a. The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
    b. The North West Mounted Police
    c. The South East Mounted Police
    d. The Military police
    The correct answer is: "The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)".

    Question 11
    Which of the following was a key phrase in Canada’s original constitutional document in 1867, the British North America Act?
    a. Peace, Order and Good Government
    b. Discipline, education and good public
    c. Geopolitical entity
    d. Trade and communications
    The correct answer is: "Peace, Order and Good Government".

    Question 12
    Who of the following can help you with legal problems?
    a. The lawyers
    b. The police
    c. Members of Parliament
    d. The politicians
    The correct answer is: "The lawyers".

    Question 13
    What is the color of Canadian Flag?
    a. Red and white
    b. Green and white
    c. Red and blue
    d. Blue and white
    The correct answer is: "Red and white".

    Question 14
    What is the meaning of a right to a secret ballot?
    a. No one should look at who you voted for and no one has the right to insist you to tell them who you voted for
    b. None of these
    c. Only election officer know who you vote for
    d. Allows voters taking ballot paper out of the polling place to show others how they voted
    The correct answer is: "No one should look at who you voted for and no one has the right to insist you to tell them who you voted for".

    Question 15
    When did "Canada" become the official name of the country?
    a. 1791
    b. 1758
    c. 1773
    d. 1799
    The correct answer is: "1791"

    Question 16
    What is the tenure of the Governor General?
    a. 5 years
    b. 6 years
    c. 7 years
    d. 4 years
    The correct answer is: "5 years ".

    Question 17
    Which of the following song is Canada's national anthem?
    a. O Canada
    b. The Maple Leaf Forever
    c. My Canada
    d. The Maple Leaf Rag
    The correct answer is: "O Canada".

    Question 18
    Which country is Canada's largest trading partner?
    a. United States
    b. India
    c. Japan
    d. China
    The correct answer is: "United States".

    Question 19
    What of the following is the Municipal Government responsible for?
    a. Urban Transit
    b. Highways
    c. Currency
    d. Aboriginal Affairs
    The correct answer is: "Urban Transit".

    Question 20
    Who of the following were Loyalists?
    a. People loyal to the Crown
    b. British colonies
    c. The commanders of armies
    d. Aboriginal people
    The correct answer is: "People loyal to the Crown ".

    Question 21
    What are the Members of House of Commons also known as?
    a. Members of Parliament or MPs
    b. Members of the Provincial Parliament (MPPs)
    c. The Commissioner
    d. None of these
    The correct answer is: "Members of Parliament or MPs ".

    Question 22
    What are the three levels of government in Canada?
    a. Federal, provincial or territorial, municipal
    b. Federal, provincial, county
    c. Federal, state, city
    d. Federal, provincial, rural
    The correct answer is: "Federal, provincial or territorial, municipal ".

    Question 23
    Where did most immigrants have come from since 1970s?
    a. Asia
    b. England
    c. France
    d. USA
    The correct answer is: "Asia ".

    Question 24
    Which of the following are the distinct regions included in Canada?
    a. All answers correct
    b. The Atlantic Provinces and Ontario and Quebec
    c. The Prairie Provinces and The West Coast
    d. The Northern Territories
    The correct answer is: "All answers correct".

    Question 25
    The provinces are responsible for which of the following?
    a. Health
    b. Currency
    c. Interprovincial Trade and Communications
    d. Navigation
    The correct answer is: "Health ".

    Question 1
    Which of the following represents protecting and enjoying the heritage and environment in Canada?
    a. Citizenship Responsibilities
    b. Laws of Canada
    c. Citizenship Responsibilities and The laws of Canada
    d. Government Responsibilities
    The correct answer is: "Citizenship Responsibilities".

    Question 2
    Which of the following is a responsibility of Municipal Government?
    a. Local health and social services
    b. Natural Resources
    c. Education
    d. Highways
    The correct answer is: "Local health and social services".

    Question 3
    Who is considered as Canada's greatest soldier?
    a. General Sir Arthur Currie
    b. Rick Hansen
    c. Phil Edwards
    d. Sir John A. Macdonald
    The correct answer is: "General Sir Arthur Currie".

    Question 4
    How a bill becomes the law?
    a. Any bill becomes the law after four readings in House of Commons and Senate
    b. Once a majority of Members of Parliament and senators have approved a bill, the Governor General gives final approval and then the bill becomes law
    c. A bill becomes law after two readings in the House of Commons
    d. The Governor General approves all bills and they become law after two debates
    The correct answer is: "Once a majority of Members of Parliament and senators have approved a bill, the Governor General gives final approval and then the bill becomes law".

    Question 5
    What are the parties that are not in power called?
    a. Opposition parties
    b. Without power
    c. Candidates
    d. Out of power
    The correct answer is: "Opposition parties".

    Question 6
    Which is the most popular spectator sport of Canada?
    a. Hockey
    b. Soccer
    c. Cricket
    d. Basketball
    The correct answer is: "Hockey".

    Question 7
    The first companies formed in Canada competed for what?
    a. Fur trade
    b. Fish trade
    c. Timber trade
    d. Gold trade
    The correct answer is: "Fur trade ".

    Question 8
    What is Canada's system of political governance called?
    a. Parliamentary government
    b. Monarchy
    c. Democratic process
    d. Benevolent dictatorship
    The correct answer is: "Parliamentary government ".

    Question 9
    Which of the following is a responsibility of the provinces?
    a. Natural resources
    b. Defence
    c. Interprovincial Trade and Communications
    d. Currency
    The correct answer is: "Natural resources ".

    Question 10
    Traditionally the Members of Parliament are elected by people after how many years?
    a. Four years
    b. Three years
    c. Five years
    d. Two years
    The correct answer is: "Four years"

    Question 11
    Which of the following is a responsibility of the federal government of Canada?
    a. Navigation
    b. Education
    c. Health
    d. Highways
    The correct answer is: "Navigation ".

    Question 12
    Who among these was one of the Nobel Prize-winning scientists?
    a. Gerhard Herzberg
    b. Harold Innis
    c. Marshall McLuhan
    d. Alexander Graham Bell
    The correct answer is: "Gerhard Herzberg".

    Question 13
    How many Canadians have been awarded the Victoria Cross?
    a. 96
    b. 500
    c. 1222
    d. 2
    The correct answer is: "96".

    Question 14
    What is the highest honor available to Canadians?
    a. Victoria Cross
    b. Canada Cross
    c. Queen's Medal
    d. Canada Medal
    The correct answer is: "Victoria Cross".

    Question 15
    Today, diversity enriches Canadians’ lives. Where is it reflected most?
    a. Cities
    b. Countryside areas
    c. Towns
    d. Mountains
    The correct answer is: "Cities".

    Question 16
    When did most Canadian female citizens over 21 were granted the right to vote in federal elections?
    a. 1918
    b. 1928
    c. 1933
    d. 1818
    The correct answer is: "1918 "

    Question 17
    How many judges are serving in Supreme Court of Canada?
    a. 9
    b. 7
    c. 10
    d. 5
    The correct answer is: "9".

    Question 18
    How many Canadians were killed in the World War 1 from 1914-1918?
    a. 60,000
    b. 70,000
    c. 170,000
    d. 200,000
    The correct answer is: "60,000".

    Question 19
    Where do the majority of Francophones live?
    a. Quebec
    b. Manitoba
    c. Ontario
    d. British Columbia
    The correct answer is: "Quebec".

    Question 20
    Which is the largest religious affiliation in Canada?
    a. Roman Catholic
    b. Muslim
    c. Jewish
    d. Hindu
    The correct answer is: "Roman Catholic".

    Question 21
    Who elects the members to the House of Commons in Ottawa and to the provincial and territorial legislatures?
    a. The people
    b. The Government
    c. The Government Employees
    d. Prime Minister
    The correct answer is: "The people".

    Question 22
    For how long the title "Dominion of Canada" was officially used?
    a. 100 years
    b. 50 years
    c. 250 years
    d. 200 years
    The correct answer is: "100 years".

    Question 23
    How many provinces and territories are there in Canada?
    a. 10 provinces and 3 territories
    b. 10 provinces and 2 territories
    c. 9 provinces and 3 territories
    d. 3 provinces and 10 territories
    The correct answer is: "10 provinces and 3 territories".

    Question 24
    In 1980, Terry Fox, began a cross-country run, the “Marathon of Hope”. What was the reason behind it?
    a. Raise funds for cancer research
    b. Raise funds for spinal cord research
    c. Raise funds for heart research
    d. Raise funds for clinical research
    The correct answer is: "Raise funds for cancer research".

    Question 25
    Who started the Marathon of Hope?
    a. Terry Fox
    b. James Naismith
    c. Rick Hansen
    d. Sir Sam Steele
    The correct answer is: "Terry Fox"

    Question 1
    What is the capital of Canada?
    a. Ottawa
    b. Toronto
    c. Hamilton
    d. London

    The correct answer is: "Ottawa ".

    Question 2
    Who suggested the name Dominion of Canada in 1864?
    a. Sir Leonard Tilley
    b. La Fontaine
    c. Lord Elgin
    d. Sir John Alexander Macdonald
    The correct answer is: "Sir Leonard Tilley"

    Question 3
    Which country was liberated by the Canadian Army in 1944 - 1945?
    a. The Netherlands
    b. Japan
    c. Germany
    d. Austria
    The correct answer is: "The Netherlands".

    Question 4
    What are the Métis people mixtures of?
    a. Aboriginal and European ancestry
    b. European and American
    c. Inuit and Indian
    d. American and Indian
    The correct answer is: "Aboriginal and European ancestry".

    Question 5
    Which was the first province in the Empire to move towards abolition of slavery?
    a. Upper Canada
    b. North America
    c. Lower Canada
    d. South Canada
    The correct answer is: "Upper Canada".

    Question 6
    What makes a jury?
    a. Impartial juries made up of citizens
    b. Group of judges
    c. Group of people who knows law
    d. Lawyers
    The correct answer is: "Impartial juries made up of citizens".

    Question 7
    Who do you call the Queen's representative in territories?
    a. Commissioner
    b. Prime Minister
    c. Lieutenant-Governor
    d. MP
    The correct answer is: "Commissioner".

    Question 8
    Which province is connected to the mainland Canada by one of the longest continuous multispan bridges in world?
    a. Prince Edward Island
    b. Ontario
    c. Newfoundland and Labrador
    d. Alberta
    The correct answer is: "Prince Edward Island".

    Question 9
    The jurisdiction is shared by federal government and provinces over which of the following?
    a. Agriculture and Immigration
    b. Interprovincial trade and communications
    c. Defence and health
    d. Natural resources
    The correct answer is: "Agriculture and Immigration"

    Question 10
    What does "mobility rights" mean?
    a. Being able to live and work anywhere in Canada
    b. Being able to have freedom of speech
    c. Being able to have a job in any provinces
    d. Being able to work at home
    The correct answer is: "Being able to live and work anywhere in Canada".

    Question 11
    What was significant about the Canadian navy at the end of the Second World War?
    a. It was third-largest navy in world
    b. It was fourth-largest navy in world
    c. It was the largest navy in world
    d. It was the second-largest navy in world
    The correct answer is: "It was third-largest navy in world".

    Question 12
    What is significant about the number of people living in Ontario?
    a. They make up for one-third of Canadians
    b. They make up for half of Canadians
    c. They make up for two-third of Canadians
    d. They make up for three-fourth of Canadians
    The correct answer is: "They make up for one-third of Canadians".

    Question 13
    What is the name of the Royal Anthem of Canada?
    a. God Save the Queen (or King)
    b. O Canada
    c. I swear
    d. I affirm
    The correct answer is: "God Save the Queen (or King)".

    Question 14
    Who invented the Cardiac pacemaker?
    a. Dr John A. Hopps
    b. Gabriel Dumont
    c. Mathew Evans and Henry Woodward
    d. Alexander Graham Bell
    The correct answer is: "Dr John A. Hopps".

    Question 15
    Which are the two official languages of Canada?
    a. English and Italian
    b. Italian and French
    c. English and Chinese
    d. English and French
    The correct answer is: "English and French".

    Question 16
    In what year the aboriginal people granted the rights of voting?
    a. 1960
    b. 1950
    c. 1790
    d. 1632
    The correct answer is: "1960"

    Question 17
    In 1996 at the Olympic Games, which Canadian became a world record sprinter and double Olympic gold medalist?
    a. Donovan Bailey
    b. Wayne Gretzky
    c. John Cabot
    d. La Fontaine
    The correct answer is: "Donovan Bailey".

    Question 18
    When is Remembrance Day celebrated?
    a. November 11th
    b. December 26th
    c. May 1st
    d. July 1st
    The correct answer is: "November 11th".

    Question 19
    Who can help if you cannot pay for a lawyer?
    a. Legal Aid Services
    b. The politicians
    c. The police
    d. Members of Parliament
    The correct answer is: "Legal Aid Services".

    Question 20
    When is the Canada day? What is celebrated on this day?
    a. June 24th when we celebrate multiculturalism
    b. May 21st when we celebrate the Queen's birthday
    c. July 4th when we celebrate the anniversary of Confederation each year
    d. July 1st when we celebrate the anniversary of Confederation each year
    The correct answer is: "July 1st when we celebrate the anniversary of Confederation each year".

    Question 21
    Which is the most famous invention of Research In Motion (RIM), a wireless communications company?
    a. The BlackBerry
    b. The first wireless voice message
    c. The Canadarm
    d. The iPhone
    The correct answer is: "The BlackBerry".

    Question 22
    Which dollar bill contains Sir Wilfrid Laurier’s portrait?
    a. $5 bill
    b. $10 bill
    c. $20 bill
    d. $50 bill
    The correct answer is: "$5 bill".

    Question 23
    How are Senators selected?
    a. They are appointed on the advice of the Prime Minister
    b. They are appointed on the advice of the Governor General
    c. They are elected by people
    d. They are selected by the Prime Minister
    The correct answer is: "They are appointed on the advice of the Prime Minister"

    Question 24
    What was the Women's Suffrage Movement?
    a. An effort by women to achieve the right to vote
    b. An effort by women to work
    c. An effort by women to be in Parliament
    d. An effort by women to fight in War
    The correct answer is: "An effort by women to achieve the right to vote".

    Question 25
    Which one of these is the Canadian icon?
    a. The Snowbirds
    b. The National Flag
    c. The Crown
    d. The Arms
    The correct answer is: "The Snowbirds"

    Question 1
    Which province has a long history of coal mining, forestry and agriculture?
    a. Nova Scotia
    b. New Brunswick
    c. Prince Edward Island
    d. Ontario
    The correct answer is: "Nova Scotia".

    Question 2
    Who is Canada's Head of State?
    a. Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
    b. The Governor General
    c. The Prime Minister
    d. The Senate
    The correct answer is: "Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II"

    Question 3
    Which courts are for civil cases involving small sums of money?
    a. The Small Claims Courts
    b. A Trial Court
    c. The Federal Court
    d. A provincial court
    The correct answer is: "The Small Claims Courts".

    Question 4
    What of the following is the Municipal Government responsible for?
    a. Firefighting
    b. Property and Civil Rights
    c. Highways
    d. Aboriginal Affairs
    The correct answer is: "Firefighting"

    Question 5
    What is the name of the Lieutenant Governor of Ontario?
    a. David Onley
    b. James K. Bartleman
    c. Anne Murray
    d. Dalton McGuinty
    The correct answer is: "David Onley"

    Question 6
    What are the Prime Minister and cabinet ministers together called?
    a. The Cabinet
    b. The Government
    c. The Senate
    d. The House of Commons
    The correct answer is: "The Cabinet".

    Question 7
    What do you mark on a federal election ballot?
    a. Write a "-" in the circle beside the name of your chosen candidate
    b. Write the name of the chosen candidate
    c. Write an "X" in the circle besides the name of your chosen candidate
    d. Write an "YES" in the circle beside the name of your chosen candidate
    The correct answer is: "Write an "X" in the circle besides the name of your chosen candidate ".

    Question 8
    Which federal political party is in power?
    a. Conservative Party
    b. Liberal Party
    c. New Democratic Party
    d. Green Party
    The correct answer is: "Conservative Party".

    Question 9
    How much is the population of Canada?
    a. 33 million
    b. 39 million
    c. 21 million
    d. 17 million
    The correct answer is: "33 million".

    Question 10
    Which political party is in power in Ontario?
    a. The Liberal Party
    b. The Green Party
    c. The Progressive Conservative Party
    d. The New Democratic Party
    The correct answer is: "The Liberal Party".

    Question 11
    Who is the Queen's representative in Canada?
    a. The Prime Minister's spouse
    b. The Prime Minister
    c. The Premier
    d. The Governor General of Canada
    The correct answer is: "The Governor General of Canada"

    Question 12
    Who is the Premier of Ontario?
    a. Dalton McGuinty
    b. Ernie Eves
    c. John Tory
    d. Howard Hampton
    The correct answer is: "Dalton McGuinty".

    Question 13
    a. Michael Ignatieff
    b. Stephen Harper
    c. Bill Graham
    d. Paul Martin
    The correct answer is: "Michael Ignatieff"

    Question 14
    Which of the following are the provinces responsible for?
    a. Highways
    b. Interprovincial Trade and Communications
    c. Defence
    d. Currency
    The correct answer is: "Highways".

    Question 15
    What are the three parts of Parliament?
    a. The Queen, House of Commons, Senate
    b. The Queen, Governor General, Prime Minister
    c. Prime Minister, House of Commons, Senate
    d. The Prime Minister, Premiers, House of Commons
    The correct answer is: "The Queen, House of Commons, Senate "

    Question 16
    What is the name of Toronto’s mayor?
    a. Rob Ford
    b. Julian Fantino
    c. Mel Lastman
    d. Don Keith
    The correct answer is: "Rob Ford".

    Question 17
    What is the name of Canadian Governor General?
    a. David Johnston
    b. Anne Murray
    c. Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
    d. Ross Harper
    The correct answer is: "David Johnston".

    Question 18
    Who are exempted from the requirement of adequate knowledge of English or French to become a Canadian citizen?
    a. Adult applicants 55 years of age and over
    b. Adult applicants 65 years of age and over
    c. Adult applicants 50 years of age and over
    d. Adult applicants 40 years of age and over
    The correct answer is: "Adult applicants 55 years of age and over".

    Question 19
    Which of the following is the oldest colony of British Empire in Canada?
    a. Newfoundland and Labrador
    b. Quebec
    c. Ontario
    d. Alberta
    The correct answer is: "Newfoundland and Labrador"

    Question 20
    How many electoral districts are there in Canada?
    a. 308
    b. 115
    c. 21
    d. 135
    The correct answer is: "308".

    Question 21
    What is the name of the Prime Minister of Canada?
    a. Stephen Harper
    b. Don Cherry
    c. Stephen Dion
    d. Adrienne Clarkson
    The correct answer is: "Stephen Harper".

    Question 22
    How many Canadians served in the World War II?
    a. More than one million
    b. About 1,000
    c. More than five millions
    d. About 400,000
    The correct answer is: "More than one million".

    Question 23
    In what year did Canada become an independent country?
    a. 1867
    b. 1967
    c. 1872
    d. 1776
    The correct answer is: "1867"

    Question 24
    Which level of government passes "by-laws"?
    a. Provincial
    b. Federal
    c. State
    d. Municipal
    The correct answer is: "Municipal".

    Question 25
    Which party is the official Opposition at the federal level?
    a. The Liberal Party
    b. The New Democratic Party
    c. The Independent Party
    d. The Conservative Party
    The correct answer is: "The Liberal Party".
     
  12. 不会亲嘴

    不会亲嘴 上帝的宠儿--EVIL ID:73026

    注册:
    2007-01-07
    帖子:
    289
    支持:
    40
    声望:
    208
    金钱:
    $21,535
    1. What are the Atlantic Provinces?
    New Brunswick , Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island

    2. Which made confederation
    Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and province of Canada

    3. Who chooses the senators?
    The prime minister.

    4. How do you vote?
    Secret ballot.

    5. What is police function in Canada?
    Enforce the law.

    6. About CPR(canadian pacific railway):
    it connects east and west and it's a symbol of unity.

    7. what made of parliament:
    the sovereign(the queen), the senate and the house of common

    8. police or judges are above the law, is it correct:
    no, everyone is equal under the law.

    9. who has the right to vote?
    Canadian citizen, at least 18 years or older.

    10.What do you write on a ballot paper:
    Mark a “X” …<- Best Answer

    11.Why do we celebrate Canada day on July 1:
    To celebrate formation of Confederation<- Best Answer

    12.Who was first Prime Minister of Canada?
    John A. Macdonald

    13. Victoria Cross honour is available to Canadians for ...
    - conspicuous bravery or self sacrifice.

    14. Which Province is the largest producer of Oil and Gas?
    Alberta

    15.who can be the candidate?
    A candidate in a Canadian federal election is a person who is seeking election as a member of parliament in a general election or by-election.
    A candidate must be a Canadian citizen who is 18 years or older on election day. A candidate does not need to live in or be on the voters list for the riding in which he or she is seeking election. A candidate can seek election in only one riding at a time.

    16. Which city is the capital of Canada?
    Ottawa

    17. prairie provinces?
    Alberta manitoba saskatchewan

    18. Who is Terry Fox?
    The person began a cross-country run,the "Marathon of Hope" to raise money for cancer reserach.

    19. Who is Canada’s Head of State?
    Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

    20.What region is known as the "Land of the Midnight Sun"?
    Northern Territories
     
  13. zhenduan

    zhenduan 知名会员 ID:79746

    注册:
    2008-02-28
    帖子:
    77
    支持:
    9
    声望:
    168
    金钱:
    $38,928
    Mark 一下,谢谢楼主!
     
  14. kyo lee

    kyo lee 高级会员 ID:94808

    注册:
    2010-09-08
    帖子:
    142
    支持:
    2
    声望:
    78
    金钱:
    $10,695
  15. heureux

    heureux CFC勤杂工 ID:34189 管理成员 VIP

    注册:
    2004-07-18
    帖子:
    43,453
    支持:
    19,001
    声望:
    1,393
    金钱:
    $176,867
    都看晕了,考试有这么难吗? 记得就一本 四,五十页的小册子,看它个两遍就可以去考,想考不及格都很难 :p
     
  16. 不会亲嘴

    不会亲嘴 上帝的宠儿--EVIL ID:73026

    注册:
    2007-01-07
    帖子:
    289
    支持:
    40
    声望:
    208
    金钱:
    $21,535
    那是你,很多人的英文没有那么好的。再说了很多题都是重复的。而且还有中英文对照,对那些英文不是很熟悉的会有很大的帮助。多做题,有益无害嘛
     

分享此页面

扫描下面的二维码分享到微信!
http://bbs.comefromchina.com/threads/1048575/