[请求] Adding 80GB Harddrive

GreenGable

本站元老
VIP
注册
2002-03-14
消息
6,316
荣誉分数
1,381
声望点数
323
Sorry, its urgent...and i can't type chinese...

Just bought an 80GB Harddrive...But I think my BIOS is too old to recoganize it... Is there a work-around (I dont know how to upgrade BIOS ...) :thanks:
 

Seanlee

新手上路
注册
2002-07-30
消息
443
荣誉分数
0
声望点数
0
Which motherboard and CPU you use. If it only supports PII, the max is 40G.
 

StillBest.com

chinese farmer
注册
2003-01-23
消息
3,797
荣誉分数
0
声望点数
0
我想只要有一个主盘和一个从盘,然后修改一下盘符。就差不多了
 

GreenGable

本站元老
VIP
注册
2002-03-14
消息
6,316
荣誉分数
1,381
声望点数
323
I did all, but the system couldn't show the capacity of the new harddrive and thus, I couldn't copy files to anything to it...sigh!
 

GreenGable

本站元老
VIP
注册
2002-03-14
消息
6,316
荣誉分数
1,381
声望点数
323
Is there a Gao Ren who can give me your phone number so that I can call and ask? Thanks a million...
 

OOZ

新手上路
注册
2003-07-07
消息
541
荣誉分数
0
声望点数
0
I don't think it's the bios problem.
check the jumper, I guess.
 

GreenGable

本站元老
VIP
注册
2002-03-14
消息
6,316
荣誉分数
1,381
声望点数
323
I tried it in multiple ways already:

1. Master: xx0xx
Slave: xxx0x

2. A way to fool the BIOS because it may have a Capacity Issue, as recommended:
Master: xx0x0
Slave: xxx00

(0 stands for the position of the jumper)

And I also tried to use EZ-BIOS to partation/format...no luck :(
 

OOZ

新手上路
注册
2003-07-07
消息
541
荣誉分数
0
声望点数
0
well, to determine if it's the bios issue,
I would do this:

1. disconnect your old hd.
2. put new hd to master, and connect to the computer.
3. start the computer.

if the problem is with bios as you said, the hd still would not be detected.


another possibility:
I have met couple of times.

check your IDE-cable, sometimes ATA-33/66, ATA-100, ATA-133 does not work well
with each other.
 

TTSONIC

[SWOOSH]
管理成员
VIP
注册
2003-04-17
消息
8,429
荣誉分数
67
声望点数
178
硬盘厂商网站上有可以让老机子支持大硬盘的工具
 

GreenGable

本站元老
VIP
注册
2002-03-14
消息
6,316
荣誉分数
1,381
声望点数
323
谢谢各位了,可还是不行。。。可能我也没说得太清楚,可是真是不太好说清楚。。。

OOZ 的方法我也试过了,不过当我改了CMOS设置后(USER/XXX/XXX/NORMAL),原来的设置是AUTO/AUTO,系统在启动时有显示(似乎看到HD了),不过系统认为HD是33GB,而不是真正的80GB。我想可以确认是BIOS问题。

不过象sonicsonic所说,WD给了一张EZ-BIOS的软盘,用其启动后,可利用他对新HD进行FORMAT,一切“似乎”正常。。。

不过当我的WIN2K启动之后,可以看得到新HD,可是系统报错说“硬盘未FORMAT”, 可是当我试图FORMAT他,系统有COMPLAIN无法正常FORMAT。。。

另外,就是我原来的HD情况是,C盘原来装的是WIN98(SLAVE),之后我UPGRADE的WIN2K到D盘(MASTER),所以我启动WIN2K须要这两个盘。。。CD_RW(SECOND MASTER),我打算新的WD80GB作SECOND SLAVE,之后再考虑COMBINE THEM。。。

苦啊。。。。。。请帮忙

:thanks:
 

GreenGable

本站元老
VIP
注册
2002-03-14
消息
6,316
荣誉分数
1,381
声望点数
323
Because returning the HD would not be my option as I really need it...

1. if it can be fixed, that would be the best

2. BIOS upgrade? if needed, could you show me how and how much it will cost?

3. Buy another Main Board, as mine is too old (PIII450) anyways

Please advise me, any idea?
 

阿搜

搜公馆少爷
管理成员
注册
2002-01-16
消息
9,700
荣誉分数
5
声望点数
0
晕。

太复杂了,你的操作系统。
而且这中升级方式很不可靠。
 

GreenGable

本站元老
VIP
注册
2002-03-14
消息
6,316
荣誉分数
1,381
声望点数
323
最初由 Sawol 发布
晕。

太复杂了,你的操作系统。
而且这中升级方式很不可靠。

I agree, but the point is what options I have under this situation...
 
顶部